RSPA - Recreational Slo-Pitch Association header
RSPA League Standings & Presidents Rankings
2004 Regular Season
Updated October 5, 2004

RSPA Slo-Pitch League -- Playoff Results

Comp-1:
Fightin' Irish beat Huge Midgets 2-1
to win RSPA League Championship!


Comp-2: Groovin' beats Meetheads,
to win the Comp-2 Division title!

Int-1: Kids beat Sidewinders
to win Int-1 Division Title!;

Int-2: Clippers beat Raging Storm
to win Int-2 Division Title!!!

Clippers are the only remaining original team and have been in the league for 21 years; this is their FIRST win!


Int-3: RobArts Rage beat Dragons
to win Int-3 Division Title!

Int-4: Attack beats Free Agents
to win Int-4 division title!


Int-5: Bat Wings beat TD Insurance
to win Int-5 Division Title!!!
Int-6: Nationals beat Winners Edge,
to win Int-6 division title!
Rec-1: Stuart Energy Chuggers beat Vasogen
to win Rec-1 Division title!





Rec-2:
Master Batters win Rec-2 Division Title!!! ;

Tentative Divisions / Standings for 2005
Comp-1: Fightin' Irish; Huge Midgets; Rippit; Chiefs; X-Men; Groovin';
Comp-2: Stars*; Meetheads; Down n Dirty; Lets Get Tight; Smoke & Mirrors; Kids;
Int-1: Sidewinders; Bulldogs; Just Add Beer; HMV; Clippers;
Int-2: Misfits*; Raging Storm; Horny Thorns; Hollywoods; Booty Pirates; Buccaneers; RobArts Rage;
Int-3: Sharks*; Dragons; Hi Rollers; Flatliners; Hardly Athletic; Attack;
Int-4: B & B Stingers; Free Agents; Bats; Outkasts; Bat Wings;
Int-5: Wheat Kings; TD Insurance; Last Call; Bambinos; Pick-Ups; Melon Balls; Moneris; Advil; Evangelista; Nationals;
Int-6: First Data Flyers; Winners Edge; Sofa Kings; Kelron; Stuart Energy Chuggers;
Rec-1: Helicopters; Vasogen; Energizers; Area 101; Versa Vipers; Kubs*; Master Batters;
Rec-2: Juggernauts; Motorola; GTA Motorcycle; ADP;

2004 COMP-1
Comp-1 Playoff Format:
6 teams -- Comp-1 standings confirmed; -- First Round: 1st Rippit & 2nd Huge Midgets get bye; 3rd Chiefs vs 6th Stars; 4th Fightin' Irish vs X-Men 5th; Second Round / Semi-Finals: 1st Rippit vs winner of 4th / 5th (Fightin' Irish); 2nd Huge Midgets vs winner of 3rd / 6th (Chiefs); Third Round / Finals: winner vs winner; Fightin' Irish beat Huge Midgets 2-1 to win RSPA League Championship!
Comp-1 Playoff Match-Ups
Team (Visiting)
Team (Home)
Playoff Match-Up
6th Stars 3rd Chiefs Chiefs win series 2 games to 0; advance to meet Huge Midgets;
5th X-Men 4th Fightin' Irish Fightin' Irish eliminate X-Men 2-0;
3rd Chiefs 2nd Huge Midgets Huge Midgets eliminate Chiefs 2-0; advance to finals;
4th Fightin' Irish 1st Rippit Semi-Finals - scheduled for Tuesday, Sept 7 at tent SF park
4th Fightin' Irish 2nd Huge Midgets Fightin' Irish beat Huge Midgets 2-1 to win RSPA League Championship!
Comp-1 2004 Season Standings
Div & Rank

Team Name
Games
Played
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Games
Tied
Comp-1 1st conf
Rippit
16
11
5
0
Rippit wins the division with a 11-5 record because they beat Huge Midgets 3 times, and will face the winner of Fightin' Irish and X-Men; WINS: Fightin' Irish x2; Stars (def); Huge Midgets x3; Groovin'; Stars; Chiefs x2; X-Men; -- LOSSES: Chiefs; Huge Midgets; Meetheads; Stars (def); X-Men; -- Rippit had a strong season last year, and lost to Huge Midgets in the finals in both 2003 and 2002; top 4 finish in 2001; winning the League Championship in year 2000; Rippit and Huge Midgets will be seeing a lot of each other this season;
Comp-1 2nd conf
Huge Midgets
16
13
3
0
Huge Midgets place second with a 13-3 record because they lost to Rippit 3 times, and will face the winner of Chiefs vs Stars; -- WINS: Chiefs x2; Meatheads x3; X-Men x2; Groovin'; Fightin' Irish x2; Stars; Rippit; Down n Dirty; -- LOSSES: Rippit x3; -- Huge Midgets are defending League Champions for 3 years 2001-2002-2003;
Comp-1 3rd conf
Chiefs
16
9
7
0
WINS: D&D; X-Men x2; Rippit; Fightin' Irish; Stars x4; -- LOSSES: Huge Midgets x2; Meetheads;Rippit x2; Groovin'; Fightin' Irish; -- Chiefs won Comp-2 division in 2003 and got bumped to Comp-1; Chiefs placed 4th in Comp-1 in 2002 and was finalist placing 2nd in the combined Comp division in 2001; Chiefs can be found at Miami's Bar & Grill at Keele and Finch after the games;
Comp-1 4th conf
Fightin' Irish
16
7
8
1
WINS: X-Men x2; Kids; Smoke & Mirrors; Lets Get Tight; Bulldogs; Chiefs; -- LOSSES: X-Men x2; Chiefs; Rippit x2; Meetheads; Huge Midgets x2; TIE: Meetheads;
Comp-1 5th conf
X-Men
16
6
10
0
WINS: Fightin' Irish x2; Meetheads; Stars x2; Rippit; -- LOSSES: Fightin' Irish x2; Chiefs x2; Bulldogs; Huge Midgets x2; Stars; Meetheads; -- X-Men lost to Huge Midgets in the first round of the playoffs last season; X-Men won Comp-2 division in 2002;
Comp-1 6th conf
Stars
16
5
11
0
Stars split with Rippit; lose to Chiefs; sneak by Smoke & Mirrors; -- WINS: Smoke & Mirrors x2; X-Men; Rippit (def) -- LOSSES: Rippit (def); Down n Dirty; Chiefs x3; X-Men x2; Huge Midgets; Rippit; -- Stars lost in the first round of the playoffs last season;


2004 COMP-2
Comp-2 Playoff Format:
5 teams -- First Round: 4th Smoke & Mirrors vs 5th Lets Get Tight in first round; Second Round / Semi-Finals: 1st Groovin' vs winner of 4th Smoke & Mirrors and 5th Lets Get Tight; 2nd Meetheads vs 3rd Down n Dirty; Third Round / Finals: winner vs winner; Groovin' beats Meetheads to win Comp-2 division title!!!
Comp-2 Playoff Match-Ups
Team (Visiting)
Team (Home)
Playoff Match-Up
5th Lets Get Tight 4th Smoke & Mirrors Lets Get Tight upsets Smoke & Mirrors 2-1;
3rd Down n Dirty 2nd Meetheads Semi-Finals - Meetheads eliminate Down n Dirty 2-1;
5th Lets Get Tight 1st Groovin' Semi-Finals: Groovin' eliminates Lets Get Tight;
1st Groovin' 2nd Meetheads Finals - Groovin' beats Meetheads to win Comp-2 division title!
Comp-2 2004 Season Standings
Div & Rank

Team Name
Games
Played
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Games
Tied
Comp-2 1st conf
Groovin'
16
10
5
1
Groovin' wins the division with a 10-5 record and will face the winner of Smoke & Mirrors and Lets Get Tight; -- WINS: Just Add Beer; Down n Dirty x4 ; Meetheads; Stars; Chiefs; Lets Get Tight; -- LOSSES: Smoke & Mirrors; Huge Midgets; Rippit; Stars; -- TIE: Meetheads; -- they lost in the semi-finals in the playoffs in Int-1 last season but an improved team and a strong start results in getting bumped to Comp-2;
Comp-2 2nd conf
Meetheads
16
8
6
2
Meetheads will meet Down n Dirty; -- LOSSES: Huge Midgets x3; Groovin'; Smoke & Mirrors; X-Men; -- TIE: Groovin'; Fightin' Irish-- Meetheads lost to Smoke & Mirrors in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Comp-2 3rd conf
Down n Dirty
16
9
7
0
WINS: Stars; Misfits x2; Kids x3; Lets Get Tight; Just Add Beer; Smoke & Mirrors; -- LOSSES: Chiefs; Groovin' x4; Huge Midgets; Meetheads; -- Down n Dirty lost to the Chiefs in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Comp-2 4th conf
Smoke & Mirrors
16
8
8
0
WINS: Lets Get Tight x2; Buccaneer; Groovin'; Meetheads; Bulldogs x2; -- LOSSES: Stars x2; Lets Get Tight; Fightin' Irish; Just Add Beer; Bulldogs; -- Smoke & Mirrors lost to the Chiefs in the Comp-2 finals last season; They won Intermediate Division title in 2001;
Comp-2 5th conf
Lets Get Tight
16
6
10
0
WINS: HMV; Etobicoke Sharks; Smoke & Mirrors; Horny Thorns & Sidewinders; Just Add Beer; -- LOSSES: SideWinders x2; Smoke & Mirrors x2; Clippers; Bulldogs; Fightin' Irish; Down n Dirty; Meetheads; Groovin'; -- Lets Get Tight won the Int-1 Division title last season;


2004 INT-1
Int-1 Playoff Format:
6 teams -- playoff standings set; First Round: 1st Bulldogs & 2nd Just Add Beer get bye; 3rd Sidewinders vs 6th Misfits; 4th Kids vs 5th HMV; Second Round / Semi-Finals: 1st Bulldogs vs winner of 4th Kids vs 5th HMV; 2nd Just Add Beer vs winner of 3rd Sidewinders vs 6th Misfits; Third Round / Finals: winner vs winner; Kids beat Sidewinders to win Int-1 division title!
Int-1 Playoff Match-Ups
Team (Visiting)
Team (Home)
Playoff Match-Up
6th Misfits 3rd Sidewinders Sidewinders win 2-0; advance to play Just Add Beer;
5th HMV 4th Kids Kids eliminate HMV;
3rd Sidewinders 2nd Just Add Beer Semi-Finals - Sidewinders eliminate Just Add Beer;
4th Kids 1st Bulldogs Semi-Finals - Kids advance to Finals
4th Kids 3rd Sidewinders Finals - Kids beat Sidewinders to win Int-1 division title!
Int-1 2004 Season Standings
Div & Rank

Team Name
Games
Played
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Games
Tied
Int-1 1st conf
Bulldogs
16
12
4
0
Bulldogs get a first round bye and will meet the winner of Kids vs HMV; -- WINS: X-Men; Etobicoke Sharks; Sidewinders; Lets Get Tight; Kids x4; HMV x3; -- LOSSES: Kids; Smoke & Mirrors; Fightin' Irish; -- Bulldogs return after a year off; they won Int-1 in 2002;
Int-1 2nd conf
Just Add Beer
16
9
7
0
Just Add Beer get a first round bye and will meet the winner of Sidewinders vs Misfits; -- WINS: HMV x2; Buccaneers; Misfits x3; Smoke & Mirrors; Sidewinders; Kids; -- LOSSES: Groovin', Misfits; HMV; Misfits (def); Kids; Down n Dirty; Lets Get Tight; -- Just Add Beer lost to Lets Get Tight in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Int-1 3rd conf
Sidewinders
16
9
6
1
WINS: Misfits, Etobicoke Sharks x3; Lets Get Tight x2; Kids; Buccaneers x2; -- LOSSES: Clippers; Bulldogs; Buccaneers; Raging Storm; Just Add Beer; Lets Get Tight; -- TIE: Buccaneers; -- Sidewinders won the Int-3 Division title last season;
Int-1 4th conf
Kids
16
6
10
0
WINS: Bulldogs; Etobicoke Sharks; HMV x2; Buccaneers; Just Add Beer; -- LOSSES: Fightin' Irish; Down n Dirty x3;Bulldogs x4; Sidewinders; Just Add Beer; -- Kids lost to Lets Get Tight in the semi-finals last season;
Int-1 5th conf
HMV
16
6
10
0
WINS: Just Add Beer; Misfits x5; -- LOSSES: Lets Get Tight; Clippers; Just Add Beer x2; Kids x2;Bulldogs; Buccaneers; -- HMV won the Int-2 Division title last season and won Int-3 in 2002;
Int-1 6th conf
Misfits (was Sloppy Joes)
16
5
11
0
WINS: Just Add Beer; Just Add Beer (def); Buccaneers x2; Hollywoods; -- LOSSES: Sidewinders; Down n Dirty x2; Just Add Beer x3; HMV x5; -- Misfits (the old Sloppy Joes) lost to Etobicoke Sharks in the first round of the playoffs last season;


2004 INT-2
Int-2 Playoff Format:
7 teams -- playoff standings confirmed; -- First Round: 1st Horny Thorns gets bye; 2nd Hollywoods vs 7th Etobicoke Sharks; 3rd Raging Storm vs 6th Buccaneers; 4th Clippers vs 5th Booty Pirates; Second Round / Semi-Finals: 1st Horny Thorns vs winner of 4th / 5th; winner of 2nd / 7th vs winner of 3rd / 6th; Third Round / Finals: winner vs winner; Clippers defeat Raging Storm to win the Int-2 Division Title! Hollywoods 15-13 for first place in Int-2;
Int-2 Playoff Match-Ups
Team (Visiting)
Team (Home)
Playoff Match-Up
5th Booty Pirates 4th Clippers Clippers eliminate Booty Pirates 2-1;
6th Buccaneers 3rd Raging Storm Raging Storm eliminates Buccaneers 2-0; advance to meet ESH or HOL;
7th Etobicoke Sharks 2nd Hollywoods Hollywoods eliminate Etobicoke Sharks 2-0;
4th Clippers 1st Horny Thorns Clippers upset Horny Thorns 2-0;
3rd Raging Storm 2nd Hollywoods Raging Storm eliminates Hollywoods 2-1;
3rd Raging Storm 4th Clippers Finals - Clippers defeat Raging Storm to win the Int-2 Division Title!
Int-2 2004 Season Standings
Div & Rank

Team Name
Games
Played
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Games
Tied
Int-2 1st conf
Horny Thorns
16
13
3
0
Horny Thorns get a first round bye and will meet the winner of Clippers vs Booty Pirates; -- WINS: Hardly Athletic x3; Wheat Kings; Dragons x4; Free Agents x2; Clippers x2; Hollywoods; -- LOSSES: Clippers; Lets Get Tight;
Int-2 2nd conf
Hollywoods (was Tabu/Vex)
16
12
3
1
Hollywoods meet Etobicoke Sharks; WINS: Raging Storm x2; RobArts Rage x2; Booty Pirates x2; Attack; Bats; Clippers; Buccaneers; Sidewinders; -- LOSSES: Misfits; Booty Pirates; Horny Thorns; -- TIE: Dragons; -- Hollywoods (formerly Tabu/Vex) lost in the semi-finals in last years playoffs; their new sponsor is Hollywoods on the Queensway;
Int-2 3rd conf
Raging Storm
16
10
6
0
Raging Storm meet Buccaneers; -- WINS: Clippers; Dragons x2; Attack x2; Booty Pirates; Etobicoke Sharks x2; Sidewinders; -- LOSSES: Hollywoods x2; Etobicoke Sharks x2; Attack; Flatliners;
Int-2 4th conf
Clippers
16
8
8
0
Clippers meet Booty Pirates; -- WINS: HMV; SideWinders; Horny Thorns; Lets Get Tight; Hardly Athletic; Booty Pirates x2; Dragons; -- LOSSES: Raging Storm; Horny Thorns x2; Hollywoods; Buccaneers x3; Etobicoke Sharks; -- Clippers are the oldest team in the league, oldest both by average age and 21 years in the league, the only remaining original team; -- they lost to SideWinders in semi-finals in last years playoffs; Clippers frequent the Q Sports Bar on the Queensway and Stripes Restaurant on Dixon Road;
Int-2 5th conf
Booty Pirates
16
8
8
0
WINS: RobArts Rage x2; Hi Rollers x3; Wheat Kings; Hollywoods; Etobicoke Sharks; -- LOSSES: Hollywoods x2; Raging Storm; Clippers x2; RobArts Rage x2; Hardly Athletic; -- Booty Pirates lost to Hollywood (Tabu/Vex) in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Int-2 6th conf
Buccaneers
16
5
10
1
WINS: Etob Sharks; HMV; Clippers x3; -- LOSSES: Meetheads x2; Smoke & Mirrors; Misfits x2; Kids; Just Add Beer; Hollywoods; Sidewinders x2; -- TIE: SideWinders; -- Buccaneers lost to Groovin' in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Int-2 7th conf
Etobicoke Sharks
16
4
12
0
LOSSES: Bulldogs; Kids; Lets Get Tight; SideWinders x3; Buccaneers; Dragons; Raging Storm x2; Hollywoods; -- Etobicoke Sharks lost to HMV in Int-2 finals last season;


2004 INT-3
Int-3 Playoff Format:
6 teams -- playoff standings confirmed; -- First Round: 1st RobArts Rage & 2nd Hi Rollers get bye; 3rd Dragons vs 6th B&B Stingers; 4th Flatliners vs 5th Hardly Athletic; Second Round / Semi-Finals: 1st RobArts Rage vs winner of 4th / 5th; 2nd Hi Rollers vs winner of 3rd / 6th; Third Round / Finals: winner vs winner; RobArts Rage beat Dragons to win Int-3 division title!
Int-3 Playoff Match-Ups
Team (Visiting)
Team (Home)
Playoff Match-Up
5th Hardly Athletic 4th Flatliners Flatliners win 2-0; advance to play RobArts Rage;
6th B & B Stingers 3rd Dragons Dragons eliminate B&B Stingers;
4th Flatliners 1st RobArts Rage Semi-Finals - Robarts Rage eliminate Flatliners 2-0;
3rd Dragons 2nd Hi Rollers Semi-Finals - Dragons eliminate Hi Rollers 2-0;
3rd Dragons 1st Robarts Rage Finals - RobArts Rage beat Dragons to win Int-3 division title!
Int-3 2004 Season Standings
Div & Rank

Team Name
Games
Played
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Games
Tied
Int-3 1st conf
RobArts Rage
16
9
7
0
Robarts Rage lose to Dragons, but win the division with a 9-7 record, because they beat Hi Rollers; they get a first round bye and will meet the winner of 4th Flatliners vs 5th Hardly Athletic; -- WINS: Last Call; Hi Rollers; Hardly Athletic x2; Booty Pirates x2; Melon Balls; Outkasts; Dragons; -- LOSSES: Booty Pirates x2; Hollywoods x2; Wheat Kings; Hardly Athletic; -- Robarts Rage lost to SideWinders in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Int-3 2nd conf
Hi-Rollers
16
10
6
0
Hi Rollers place second in the division with a 10-6 record because they lost to RobArts Rage; they get a first round bye and will meet the winner of 3rd Dragons vs 6th B&B Stingers; -- WINS: B&B Stingers x2; FlatLiners x3; Outkasts x2; Bats; Hardly Athletic; -- LOSSES: Booty Pirates x3; RobArts Rage; FlatLiners; -- Hi Rollers won the Int-5 division title last season, and have been bumped two divisions;
Int-3 3rd conf
Dragons
16
6
9
1
3rd Dragons vs 6th B&B Stingers; -- WINS: First Data Flyers; Master Batters; Etobicoke Sharks; Hardly Athletic; Flatliners; -- LOSSES: Raging Storm x2;Horny Thorns x4; Etobicoke Sharks; Clippers; RobArts Rage; -- TIE: Hollywoods; -- Dragons lost in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Int-3 4th conf
FlatLiners
16
7
9
0
4th Flatliners vs 5th Hardly Athletic; -- WINS: Thirsty Penguins; Kelron; B&B; Wheat Kings; High Rollers; Raging Storm;B&B (def); -- LOSSES: High Rollers x3; Attack; Outkasts; Melon Balls; Dragons; B&B x2 (def);
Int-3 5th conf
Hardly Athletic (was Smugglers)
16
5
11
0
WINS: Free Agents x2; RobArts Rage; Booty Pirates; -- LOSSES: Attack; Horny Thorns x3; Free Agents; RobArts Rage x2; Clippers; Dragons; Hi Rollers; -- Hardly Athletic (the old Smugglers) lost to Clippers in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Int-3 6th conf
B & B Stingers
16
2
14
0
WINS: Flatliners x2 (def); -- LOSSES: Hi Rollers x2; Versa Vipers; FlatLiners; Outkasts; BatWings; Kelron x2; Pick-Ups; Winners; Bats; Last Call; Wheat Kings (def); Flatliners (def); -- B & B Stingers won the Int-4 division title last season and have to stay in Int-3;


2004 INT-4
Int-4 Playoff Format:
5 teams -- playoff standings confirmed; -- First Round: 4th Attack vs 5th Wheat Kings in first round; Second Round / Semi-Finals: 1st Bats vs winner of 4th / 5th; 2nd Outkasts vs 3rd Free Agents; Third Round / Finals: winner vs winner; Attack beats Free Agents to win Int-4 division title!
Int-4 Playoff Match-Ups
Team (Visiting)
Team (Home)
Playoff Match-Up
5th Wheat Kings 4th Attack Attack eliminate Wheat Kings
3rd Free Agents 2nd Outkasts Semi-Finals - Free Agents eliminate Outkasts;
4th Attack 1st Bats Semi-Finals - Attack eliminates Bats;
Attack 3rd Free Agents Finals - Attack beats Free Agents to win Int-4 division title!
Int-4 2004 Season Standings
Div & Rank

Team Name
Games
Played
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Games
Tied
Int-4 1st conf
Bats
16
14
2
0
Bats win the division with a league best record of 14-2, and will meet the winner of 4th Attack vs 5th Wheat Kings; -- WINS: Advilx3; Last Call; Northern Connection; Attack x3; Moneris; Free Agents; B&B Stingers; Outkasts x2; -- LOSSES: Hollywoods;Hi Rollers; -- Bats lost to B&B Stingers in semi-finals last season;
Int-4 2nd conf
Outkasts
16
10
6
0
Outkasts place second in the division, and will meet 3rd Free Agents; -- WINS: Kelron x2; B&B Stingers; Thirsty Penguins; Last Call; Melon Balls x2; Flatliners; Wheat Kings x2; -- LOSSES: Hi Rollers x2; Wheat Kings; RobArts Rage; Bats x2; -- the new team Outkasts was formed from players looking for a team ;
Int-4 3rd conf
Free Agents
16
7
9
0
Free Agents vs 2nd Outkasts; -- WINS: Wheat Kings; Pick-Ups x 2; Hardly Athletic; Winners Edge; Attack x2; -- LOSSES: Hardly Athletic x2; Horny Thorns; Last Call;Bats x2; Advil; -- Free Agents lost to Wheat Kings in the semi-finals in the playoffs last season;
Int-4 4th conf
Attack
16
8
8
0
4th Attack vs 5th Wheat Kings; -- WINS: Helicopters; Bambinos; Hardly Athletic; First Data Flyers; Raging Storm; Last Call; Flatliners; -- LOSSES: Bats x3; Raging Storm x2; Hollywoods; Free Agents x2; -- Attack lost to Bats in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Int-4 5th conf
Wheat Kings
16
7
9
0
4th Attack vs 5th Wheat Kings; -- WINS: Winners Edge; RobArts Rage; Outkasts; Bambinos; Melon Balls; TD; B&B Stingers (def); -- LOSSES: Free Agents; Horny Thorns; Booty Pirates; Pick-Ups; FlatLiners; Melon Balls x2; Outkasts x2; -- Wheat Kings lost to B&B in the finals in the playoffs last season;


2004 INT-5
Int-5 Playoff Format:
10 teams -- First Round: 1st to 6th (Last Call; Pick-Ups; Melon Balls; TD; Moneris and Bat Wings) get a bye; 7th Bambinos vs 10th First Data Flyers; 8th Evangelista vs 9th Advil; Second Round / Quarter-Finals: 1st Last Call vs winner of 8th Evangelista vs 9th Advil; 2nd Pick-Ups vs winner of 7th Bambinos vs 10th First Data Flyers; 3rd Melon Balls vs 6th Bat Wings; 4th TD vs 5th Moneris; Third Round / Semi-Finals: winner 1st/8th/9th vs winner of 4th / 5th; winner 2nd/7th/10th vs winner of 3rd / 6th; Third Round / Finals: winner vs winner; Bat Wings beat TD Insurance to win Int-5 Division Title!!!
Int-5 Playoff Match-Ups
Team (Visiting)
Team (Home)
Playoff Match-Up
10th First Data Flyers 7th Bambinos Bambinos eliminates First Data 2-1;
9th Advil 8th Evangelista Advil eliminates Evangelista;
5th Moneris 4th TD Insurance Moneris eliminates TD;
6th Bat Wings 3rd Melon Balls Bat Wings eliminate Melon Balls;
7th Bambinos 2nd Pick-Ups Bambinos eliminate Pick-Ups;
9th Advil 1st Last Call Last Call eliminates Advil;
4th TD Insurance 1st Last Call TD eliminates Last Call 2-1;
7th Bambinos 6th Bat Wings Bat Wings eliminate Bambinos;
Bat Wings TD Insurance Finals; Bat Wings beat TD Insurance to win Int-5 Division Title!!!
Int-5 2004 Season Standings
Div & Rank

Team Name
Games
Played
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Games
Tied
Int-5 1st conf
Last Call
16
11
5
0
Last Call win the division with a 11-5 record and because they beat Pick-Ups head-to-head; -- WINS: Pick-Ups x2; Nationals; Free Agents; Bambinos; Bat Wings; Winners Edge; B&B Stingers; TD Insurance; -- LOSSES: Bats; RobArts Rage; Moneris and Advil; Outkasts; Attack; -- Last Call lost to Hi Rollers in finals last season; they can be found at the Hare & the Firkin pub on Eglinton near Renforth;
Int-5 2nd conf
Pick Ups
16
11
5
0
WINS: ADP; Winners Edge; Wheat Kings; B&B Stingers; Thirsty Penguins x2; Bambinos; TD x2; Bat Wings; -- LOSSES: Last Call x2; Free Agents x2;Advil; -- Pick Ups lost to Last Call in semi-finals last season;
Int-5 3rd conf
Melon Balls
16
10
6
0
Melon Balls place 3rd by strength of schedule points; WINS: TD, Thirsty Penguins, Advil; Helicopters; Northern Connection x2; Wheat Kings; Flatliners; Bat Wings; -- LOSSES: Bambinos;RobArts Rage; Outkasts x2; Wheat Kings; TD; -- Melon Balls lost to Pick-Ups in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Int-5 4th conf
TD Insurance
16
10
6
0
TD Insurance place 4th by strength of schedule points ; WINS: Nationals; Moneris; Juggernauts (def); Stuart Energy Chuggers x2; Helicopters; Advil; First Data Flyers; Winners Edge; Melon Balls; -- LOSSES: Melon Balls ; Evangelista; Pick-Ups x2; Last Call;
Int-5 5th conf
Moneris
16
10
6
0
Moneris place 5th by strength of schedule points; -- WINS: Stuart Energy Chuggers; Area 101; Last Call; Thirsty Penguins; Sofa Kings x2; Kelron; First Data (def); Nationals; Bat Wings; -- LOSSES: TD; Bats; First Data Flyers; Sofa Kings; Vasogen;
Int-5 6th conf
Bat Wings
16
9
7
0
Bat Wings move up to 6th because they beat Bambinos head-to-head;; -- WINS: Kubs (def); B&B Stingers; Helicopters; Winners Edge; Kubs x2; First Data Flyers x2; Bambinos (def); -- LOSSES: Helicopters; First Data Flyers; Last Call; Advil; Moneris; Melon Balls; Pick-Ups;
Int-5 7th conf
Bambinos
16
9
6
1
Bambinos drop to 7th because they lost to Bat Wings head-to-head;; -- WINS: Evangelista (Northern Connection) x2; Nationals x2; Melon Balls; First Data (def); Helicopters (def); Helicopters x2; -- LOSSES: Attack; Versa Vipers (def); Last Call; Wheat Kings; Pick-Ups; Bat Wings (def); -- TIE: Nationals; -- Bambinos return to the league after a season off;
Int-5 8th conf
Evangelista (formerly Northern Connection)
16
8
7
1
WINS: Advil; TD; Kelron x2; Kubs; Versa Vipers; Nationals; Moneris; -- LOSSES: Bats; Bambinos x2; Winners Edge; Melon Balls x2; Advil; -- TIE: First Data Flyers;
Int-5 9th conf
Advil
16
8
8
0
WINS: Last Call; Pick-Ups; Nationals x3; Free Agents; -- LOSSES: Northern Connection; Melon Balls; Helicopters; Bats x3; TD;
Int-5 10th conf
First Data Flyers
16
7
8
1
WINS: 1 - Bat Wings; Moneris;Winners Edge and Kelron; Kubs; -- LOSSES: 3 - Attack; Bat Wings x2; Dragons; TD; Bambinos (def); Moneris (def); -- TIE: 1 - Northern Connection; -- the First Data Flyers won Rec-1 division title last season, have improved their team and are playing up two divisions;


2004 INT-6
Int-6 Playoff Format:
6 teams -- First Round: 1st Sofa Kings & 2nd Winners Edge get bye; 3rd Kelron vs 6th Helicopters; 4th Nationals vs 5th Thirsty Penguins; Second Round / Semi-Finals: 1st Sofa Kings vs winner of 4th Nationals vs 5th Thirsty Penguins; 2nd Winners Edge vs winner of 3rd Kelron vs 6th Helicopters; Third Round / Finals: winner vs winner; Nationals beat Winners Edge to win Int-6 division title!
Int-6 Playoff Match-Ups
Team (Visiting)
Team (Home)
Playoff Match-Up
5th Thirsty Penguins 4th Nationals Nationals eliminates Thirsty Penguins 2-0;
6th Helicopters 3rd Kelron Kelron eliminates Helicopters;
3rd Kelron 2nd Winners Edge Semi-finals: Winners Edge eliminates Kelron2-1;
4th Nationals 1st Sofa Kings Semi-finals: Nationals eliminates Sofa Kings;
Winners Edge Nationals Finals: Nationals beat Winners Edge to win Int-6 division title!
Int-6 2004 Season Standings
Div & Rank

Team Name
Games
Played
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Games
Tied
Int-6 1st conf
Sofa Kings
16
11
5
0
Sofa Kings win the division with a 11-5 record; -- WINS: Juggernauts; Motorola; Nationals; Area 101 x2; Stuart Energy Chuggers; Master Batters; Moneris; Vasogen x2; Thirsty Penguins; -- LOSSES: Vasogen; Stuart Energy Chuggers; Versa Vipers; Moneris x2;
Int-6 2nd conf
Winners Edge
16
6
10
0
Winners Edge lose their last game to Kelron, but confirm second place in the division with a 10-6 record and will face; -- WINS: Versa Vipers x2; Northern Connection; B&B (def); Helicopters; Kelron; -- LOSSES: Versa Vipers; Pick-Ups; Wheat Kings; Free Agents; Bat Wings; Last Call; First Data Flyers; TD Insurance;Helicopters; Kelron; -- Winners lost to Hi Rollers in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Int-6 3rd conf
Kelron
16
5
11
0
WINS: GTA Motorcycle; B&B x2; Thirsty Penguins; Winners Edge; -- LOSSES: Outkasts; FlatLiners; Outkasts; Thirsty Penguins; Energizers; Nationals; Moneris; First Data Flyers; Winners Edge; Evangelista x2; -- Kelron is sponsored by Kelron Logistics in Mississauga ;
Int-6 4th conf
Nationals
16
4
11
1
Nationals tie Thirsty Penguns but take 4th place by strength of schedule points; -- WINS: Stuart Energy (7); Kelron (14); Energizers (11); Stuart Energy (7) (def); Total: 39 points; -- LOSSES: TD; Last Call; Sofa Kings; Bambinos x2; Energizers; Advil x2; Moneris; Evangelista; -- TIE: Bambinos;
Int-6 5th conf
Thirsty Penguins
16
4
11
1
Thirsty Penguins place 5th by strength of schedule points; -- WINS: Kelron (14); Juggernauts (4); Vasogen (10); Motorola (5);Total: 33 points; -- LOSSES: FlatLiners; Melon Balls; Master Batters; Outkasts; Energizers; Kelron; Moneris; Pick-Ups x2; Sofa Kings (def); Energizers (def); -- TIE: Energizers; -- new team Thirsty Penguins are sponsored by the Thirsty Penguin bar in Ice Sports in Etobicoke;
Int-6 6th conf
Helicopters
16
4
12
0
Helicopters beat Winners Edge; lose to Bambinos again; lose a close game to Kubs; beat Versa Vipers; lose to Bambinos; lost in the rematch with Bat Wings; beat Advil, but lose to TD; -- WINS: Bat Wings; Advil; Versa Vipers; Winners Edge; -- LOSSES: Attack ; Melon Balls; Kubs x2; TD; Bat Wings; Bambinos (def); Bambinos x2;


2004 REC-1
Rec-1 Playoff Format:
6 teams -- First Round: 1st & 2nd Energizers and Vasogen get a bye; 3rd Versa Vipers vs 6th Area 101; 4th Kubs vs 5th Stuart Energy Chuggers; Second Round / Semi-Finals: 1st vs winner of 4th / 5th; 2nd vs winner of 3rd / 6th; Third Round / Finals: winner vs winner; Stuart Energy Chuggers beat Vasogen to win Rec-1 division title!
Rec-1 Story: Rec split into Rec-1 and Rec-2;
Rec-1 Playoff Match-Ups
Team (Visiting)
Team (Home)
Playoff Match-Up
5th Stuart Energy Chuggers 4th Kubs Stuart Energy eliminates Kubs;
6th Area 101 3rd Versa Vipers Area 101 eliminates Versa Vipers;
6th Area 101 2nd Vasogen Vasogen fights back to eliminate Area 101 2-1;
5th Stuart Energy 1st Energizers Stuart Energy Chuggers eliminate Energizers 2-0;
Vasogen Stuart Energy Finals - Stuart Energy Chuggers beat Vasogen to win Rec-1 division title!
Rec-1 2004 Season Standings
Div & Rank

Team Name
Games
Played
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Games
Tied
Rec-1 1st conf
Energizers
16
12
3
1
Energizers lose big time to Nationals; tie Thirsty Penguins; beat Versa Vipers 11-10 in the rematch; lose their first game to Stuart Energy Chuggers; WINS: Motorola x2, GTA Motorcycle x2; Area 101 (Priszm); Master Batters; Kelron; Versa Vipers x2; Thirsty Penguins; Nationals; Thirsty Penguins (def); -- LOSSES: Stuart Energy Chuggers; Nationals; -- TIE: Thirsty Penguins; -- Energizers lost in the semi-finals last season; Energizers are sponsored by OESC Ontario Energy Savings Corp in Mississauga;
Rec-1 2nd conf
Vasogen Vampires
16
12
4
0
Vasogen Vampires beat Master Batters; lose big time to Sofa Kings in the rematch; finally beat Juggernauts; beat Moneris and Area 101; beat Motorola again; take their second loss, both to Juggernauts; -- WINS: Sofa Kings; Motorola x2; ADP x3; Area 101; Moneris; Juggernauts; Master Batters; Energizers; -- LOSSES: Juggernauts x2; Sofa Kings; Thirsty Penguins; -- they are a new team this year from Vasogen Inc., a medical supplies company in Mississauga;
Rec-1 3rd conf
Versa Vipers
16
9
7
0
Versa Vipers lose big time to Stuart Energy Chuggers; lose to Evangelista; lose to Winners Edge in the rematch; lose to Energizers 10-11 in the rematch; -- WINS: Winners Edge; Kubs x2; Bambinos; B&B Stingers; ADP; Master Batters x2; Sofa Kings; -- LOSSES: Winners Edge x2; Energizers x2; Helicopters; Evangelista; Stuart Energy Chuggers; -- Versa Vipers lost to First Data Flyers in the first round of the playoffs last season; they are sponsored by Versa Fittings in Mississauga ;
Rec-1 4th conf
Kubs
16
8
8
0
Kubs beat Motorola again; beat Stuart Energy Chuggers in the rematch; lose to Evangelista; lose to Bat Wings again; beat Helicopters in a close game 16-15; -- WINS: Stuart Energy Chuggers x2; Helicopters x2; Motorola x2; -- LOSSES: BatWings (def); Versa Vipers x2; Stuart Energy Chuggers; BatWings x2; Evangelista; -- Kubs lost to First Data in the semi-finals in last seasons playoffs;
Rec-1 5th conf
Stuart Energy Chuggers
16
7
9
0
WINS: Area 101; GTA Motorcycles; Kubs; Sofa Kings; Energizers; Master Batters; Versa Vipers; -- LOSSES: Moneris; Kubs x2; TD x2; Sofa Kings x2; Nationals; Nationals (def);
Rec-1 6th conf
Area 101 (was Priszm)
16
7
9
0
Area 101 take two from Juggernauts; beat GTA Motorcycle in the rematch; lose to Vasogen; lose to GTA Motorcycles in the rematch; beat Master Batters; -- WINS: GTA Motorcycles x4; Master Batters; Juggernauts x2; -- LOSSES: Stuart Energy Chuggers; Energizers; Moneris; Sofa Kings x2; GTA Motorcycles; Vasogen; -- Area 101 (formerly Priszm) won the Rec-2 division title last season and are sponsored by a joint company, Kit Limited Partnership & Yum Restaurants;


2004 REC-2
Rec-2 Playoff Format:
5 teams -- First Round: 4th Master Batters vs 5th ADP in first round; Second Round / Semi-Finals: 1st Motorola vs winner of 4th Master Batters vs 5th ADP; 2nd Juggernauts vs 3rd GTA Motorcycle Crew; Third Round / Finals: winner vs winner; Master Batters win the RSPA Rec-2 Division Title!
Rec-2 Story: Rec split into Rec-1 and Rec-2;
Rec-2 Playoff Match-Ups
Team (Visiting)
Team (Home)
Playoff Match-Up
5th ADP 4th Master Batters Master Batters wins series in two games straight;
3rd GTA Motorcycle 2nd Juggernauts Semi-Finals - Juggernauts eliminate GTA Motorcycle;
4th Master Batters 1st Motorola Semi-Finals - Master Batters eliminate Motorola;
4th Master Batters 2nd Juggernauts Master Batters win the RSPA Rec-2 Division Title!
Rec-2 2004 Season Standings
Div & Rank

Team Name
Games
Played
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Games
Tied
Rec-2 1st conf
Motorola Eagles
15
6
9
0
Motorola loses to Thirsty Penguins; lose big time to Kubs; squeek by Master Batters in a close game 6-5; but lose to ADP; beat ADP again; lose a close on to Kubs 14-15; get their second win, over ADP; after a close win 5-4 over Juggernauts; Motorola Eagles start the season 0-4 after losses to Energizers x2; Vasogen Vampires; Sofa Kings; -- WINS: Juggernauts x2; ADP x3; Master Batters; -- LOSSES: Energizers x2; Vasogen Vampires x2; Sofa Kings; Kubs x2; ADP; Thirsty Penguins; -- Motorola lost to Area 101 (Priszm) in the first round of the playoffs last season;
Rec-2 2nd conf
Juggernauts
16
6
10
0
Juggernauts lose two to Area 101; lose in rematch with Vasogen; squeek by Vasogen 17-16 to win their fifth game in a row; -- WINS: Vasogen x2; GTA Motorcycle; Master Batters x2; -- LOSSES: Sofa Kings; TD (def); Motorola x2; Thirsty Penguins; Vasogen; Area 101 x2; GTA (def); -- Juggernauts lost in the first round of the playoffs last season; they are sponsored by Games Workshop;
Rec-2 3rd conf
GTA Motorcycle Crew
16
5
11
0
GTA Motorcycle Crew on a roll, win 3rd in a row, beat ADP again; beat both ADP and Area 101; -- WINS: ADP x2; Area 101; Juggernauts (def); -- LOSSES: Kelron, Energizers x2, Stuart Energy Chuggers; Area 101 x4; Juggernauts; Kubs;
Rec-2 4th conf
Master Batters
16
4
12
0
Master Batters lose to Vasogen; lose to both ADP and Motorola; lose to Stuart Energy Chuggers; lose to Versa Vipers; lose to Juggernauts again; -- WINS: ADP x3; Thirsty Penguins; -- LOSSES: Dragons; Energizers; Versa Vipers; Sofa Kings; Area 101; Juggernauts x2; Versa Vipers; Stuart Energy Chuggers; ADP; Motorola; Vasogen;
Rec-2 5th conf
ADP
15
2
13
0
ADP wins two games beating Master Batters and Motorola; -- WINS: Master Batters and Motorola; -- LOSSES: Master Batter x2; Pick-Ups; Versa Vipers; Vasogen x3; Motorola x3; GTA x2;
DIVISIONS: RSPA final divisions for 2004 are 10 divisions: - Comp-1; Comp-2; Int-1; Int-2; Int-3; Int-4; Int-5; Int-6; Rec-1 and Rec-2 division; Teams will play teams from other divisions; Teams may not play against a team in their own division;

The initial 2004 RSPA League divisions and rankings were set from last year's results for returning teams and from information from the Team Info sheet for new teams; The "Presidents Ranking" will be used for reference throughout the season based on number of wins and losses, and who the wins and losses were against; and from input from umpires and league executive on team rankings; The final divisions and rankings will be set based on a weighted point system, with a win against a higher ranked team worth more points, and a loss against a lower ranked team resulting in minus points; (Exception: for the final standings, if the team has beaten the team directly above head to head, they will be switched positions)

Point Standings are based on the following: Maximum points for a win against 1st place team; a win against a higher ranked team worth more points, and a win against a lower ranked team worth less points; Minus points for a loss, with minimum loss against higher ranked teams; greater minus points with a loss against a lower ranked team;

RSPA logo

For more information about R.S.P.A.,
please contact Randy Warren
Recreational Slo-Pitch Association
8 Buxton Court
Brampton, Ontario L6Z 3H9
Tel.: (905) 840-7206 - Fax: (905) 840-4189
e-mail: accent@slopitch1.com


RSPA Home Page
League Schedule & Results
RSPA Parks & Maps | RSPA League Rules
RSPA Sponsors & Links | Slo-Pitch Bulletin Board
Slo-Pitch Tournament June 12-13 & August 21-22, 2004
Stars of Stripes Mens Masters Team


This page was last modified October 5, 2004 Copyright 2004 Accent Printing & Graphics
This site designed and maintained by Accent Printing & Graphics
accent@slopitch1.com