RSPA - Recreational Slo-Pitch Association header

RSPA Regular Season Schedule & Results - 2004
Updated October 5, 2004
Click here for RSPA 2004 League Standings
Week 1 - May 10-14 Week 2 - May 17-21 Week 3 - May 24-28 Week 4 - May 31-June 4 Week 5 - June 7-11
Week 6 - June 14-18 Week 7 - June 21-25 Week 8 - June 28-July 2 Week 9 - July 5-9 Week 10 - July 12-16
Week 11 - July 19-23 Week 12 - July 26-30 Week 13 - Aug 2-6 Week 14 - Aug 9-13 Week 15 - Aug 16-20
Week 16 - Aug 23-27 Week 17 - Aug 30-Sept 3 Week 18 - Sept 6-10 Week 19 - Sept 13-17 Week 20 - Sept 20-24

RSPA Slo-Pitch League -- Playoff Results

Comp-1:
Fightin' Irish beat Huge Midgets 2-1
to win RSPA League Championship!


Comp-2: Groovin' beats Meetheads,
to win the Comp-2 Division title!

Int-1: Kids beat Sidewinders
to win Int-1 Division Title!;

Int-2: Clippers beat Raging Storm
to win Int-2 Division Title!!!

Clippers are the only remaining original team and have been in the league for 21 years; this is their FIRST win!


Int-3: RobArts Rage beat Dragons
to win Int-3 Division Title!

Int-4: Attack beats Free Agents
to win Int-4 division title!


Int-5: Bat Wings beat TD Insurance
to win Int-5 Division Title!!!
Int-6: Nationals beat Winners Edge,
to win Int-6 division title!
Rec-1: Stuart Energy Chuggers beat Vasogen
to win Rec-1 Division title!





Rec-2:
Master Batters win Rec-2 Division Title!!! ;


Week 20: September 20-24, 2004
Week 20 Story: Monday: Int-5 Finals - Bat Wings beat TD Insurance to win Int-5 Division Title! -- Rec-1 Finals - Stuart Energy vs Vasogen R/S (no lights); -- Tuesday: Int-1 Finals Kids beat Sidewinders to win Int-1 Division Title! -- Int-3 Finals game 3 RobArts Rage beat Dragons to win Int-3 Division Title! -- Int-4 semi-finals game 3 Attack beats Bats to advance to Finals vs Free Agents; -- Comp-2 Semi-Finals - Groovin' beats Lets Get Tight, advances to Finals vs Meetheads; -- Wednesday: Int-6 semi-finals game 3 Nationals eliminates Sofa Kings; -- Int-6 Finals Winners Edge takes game 1 over Nationals; --
Week 20: September 20-24, 2004
RSPA Playoffs - all teams must be prepared to play on 48 hours notice;
Day Date Park Map Time Division Visitors W/L Home W/L Score Ump
Mon Sept 20 WD-L map 6:30 Rec-1 finals Stuart Energy Chuggers R/S Vasogen Vampires game 1 R/S JMcN
Mon Sept 20 CP-2 map 6:30 Int-5 finals Bat Wings W TD Insurance L RW
Mon Sept 20 CP-2 map 8:00 Int-5 finals TD Insurance L Bat Wings W RW
Playoffs - Int-5; Finals; Bat Wings beat TD to win RSPA Int-5 Division Title!!!
Tue Sept 21 DB-1 map 6:30 Comp-2 semis Groovin' L Lets Get Tight W 16-9 JMcN
Tue Sept 21 DB-1 map 8:00 Comp-2 semis Lets Get Tight L Groovin' W 15-6 JMcN
Playoffs - Comp-2: Semi-Finals - Groovin' beats Lets Get Tight 2-1, advances to Finals vs Meetheads;
Tue Sept 21 CP-2 map 6:30 Int-1 finals Kids L Sidewinders W 13-10 JMcNjr
Tue Sept 21 CP-2 map 8:00 Int-1 finals Sidewinders L Kids W 17-7 JMcNjr
Tue Sept 21 CP-2 map 9:30 Int-1 finals Kids W Sidewinders L 13-10 JMcNjr
Playoffs - Int-1; Finals; Kids beat Sidewinders to win RSPA Int-1 Division Title!!!
Tue Sept 21 DUN-2 map 7:00*** Int-4 semis Attack W Bats L 18-9 TrevF
Playoffs - Int-4: Semi-Finals - Attack beats Bats to advance to Finals vs Free Agents;
Tue Sept 21 DUN-2 map 8:30*** Int-3 Final Dragons L RobArts Rage W 19-4 TrevF
Playoffs - Int-3; Finals; RobArts Rage beat Dragons to win RSPA Int-3 Division Title!!!
Tue Sept 21 WD-L XXX map 8:00 Rec-1 finals Stuart Energy Chuggers R/S Vasogen Vampires R/S to Tuesday, Sept 28
Wed Sept 22 DB-1 map 6:30 Int-6 semis Nationals W Sofa Kings L TrevF
Playoffs - Int-6: Semi-Finals - Nationals eliminates Sofa Kings to advance to Finals vs Winners Edge;
Wed Sept 22 DB-1 map 8:00 Int-6 finals Winners Edge W Nationals L TrevF
Playoffs - Int-6: Finals - Winners Edge takes game 1 over Nationals; game 2 & 3 - TBA;
Wed Sept 22 CP-2* map 6:30 Int-4 finals Free Agents R/S Attack game 1 finals R/S
Thu Sept 23
Fri Sept 24


Week 21: September 27 - October 1, 2004
Week 21 Story: Monday: Int-4 Finals: Attack beats Free Agents to win Int-4 division title!!! ; -- Tuesday: Rec-1 Finals: Stuart Energy beats Vasogen to win Rec-1 division title!; -- -- Wednesday: Int-6 Finals: Nationals beat Winners Edge to win Int-6 division title! -- Thursday: ; -- Friday: Comp-2 Finals: Groovin' beats Meetheads to win Comp-2 division title!!!
Week 21: September 27 - October 1, 2004
RSPA Playoffs - all teams must be prepared to play on 48 hours notice;
Day Date Park Map Time Division Visitors W/L Home W/L Score Ump
Mon Sept 27 CP-2 map 7:00* Int-4 finals Free Agents Attack game 1 finals JMcN
Mon Sept 27 CP-2 map 8:30* Int-4 finals Attack Free Agents game 2 finals JMcN
Playoffs - Int-4: Finals - game 3, if necessary - Wednesday, September 29 at CP-2, time TBA;
Tue Sept 28 DUN map 7:00 Int-6 finals Winners Edge R/S Nationals game 2 R/S
Tue Sept 28 DUN map 8:30 Int-6 finals Nationals R/S Winners Edge game 3 R/S
Tue Sept 28 CP-2 map 6:30 Rec-1 finals Stuart Energy Chuggers W Vasogen Vampires L 10-7 JMcN
Tue Sept 28 CP-2 map 8:00 Rec-1 finals Vasogen Vampires L Stuart Energy Chuggers W 11-3 JMcN
Playoffs - Rec-1: Finals - Stuart Energy Chuggers beats Vasogen to win Rec-1 division title!!!
Wed Sept 29 CP-2 map 6:30 Int-6 finals Winners Edge L Nationals W game 2 JMcN
Wed Sept 29 CP-2 map 8:00 Int-6 finals Nationals W Winners Edge L game 3 JMcN
Playoffs - Int-6: Finals - Nationals beats Winners Edge to win Int-6 division title!!!
Fri Oct 1 WP-1 map 6:30 Comp-2 Finals Meetheads : Groovin' W TrevF
Fri Oct 1 WP-1 map 8:00 Comp-2 Finals Groovin' W Meetheads L TrevF
Playoffs - Comp-2: Finals - Groovin' beats Meetheads to win Comp-2 division title!!!
That concludes the 2004 RSPA Slo-Pitch season;

Click here for RSPA 2004 League Regular Season Results

Week 19: September 13-17, 2004
Week 19 Story: Monday: Comp-2 semi-finals - Groovin' takes game 1 over Lets Get Tight; -- Int-3 finals - RobArts Rage vs Dragons split first two games; -- Tuesday: Rec-1 Semi-finals - Vasogen eliminates Area 101 2-1; -- Int-6 semis - Nationals vs Sofa Kings split two very close games; Wednesday: Rec-1: Semi-Finals - Stuart Energy Chuggers eliminate Energizers; advances to finals; -- Int-4: Semi-Finals - Bats vs Attack split first two games; -- Thursday: Comp-1: Finals - Fightin' Irish beat Huge Midgets 2-1 to win RSPA League Championship! -- Int-5: Semi-Finals - TD eliminates Last Call; -- Int-5: Semi-Finals - Batwings eliminate Bambinos; -- Rec-2: Finals - Master Batters win the Rec-2 Division Title!!! -- Friday: no games;
Week 19: September 13-17, 2004
RSPA Playoffs - all teams must be prepared to play on 48 hours notice;
Day Date Park Map Time Division Visitors W/L Home W/L Score Ump
Mon Sept 13 WD-L map 6:30 Comp-2 SF Lets Get Tight L Groovin' W 14-6 JMcN
Playoffs - Comp-2; Semi-Finals - Groovin' takes game 1 over Lets Get Tight;
Mon Sept 13 WP-1* map 7:30 Int-3 Finals Dragons W RobArts Rage L 14-10 FrankS
Mon Sept 13 WP-1* map 9:00 Int-3 Finals RobArts Rage W Dragons L 23-4 FrankS
Playoffs - Int-3; Finals; RR vs DRA; split first 2 games; game 3 TBA;
Tue Sept 14 SF map 6:30 Rec-1 SF Vasogen W Area 101 L 8-6 TrevF
Tue Sept 14 SF map 8:00 Rec-1 SF Area 101 L Vasogen W 11-1 TrevF
Playoffs - Rec-1; semi-finals; Vasogen eliminates Area 101 2-1; advances to Finals;
Tue Sept 14 Dun#2 map 6:30 Int-6 SF Nationals L Sofa Kings W 8-7 JMcN
Tue Sept 14 Dun#2 map 8:00 Int-6 SF Sofa Kings L Nationals W 15-13 JMcN
Playoffs - Int-6 sem-finals; Nationals and Sofa Kings split two close games;
Tue Sept 14 PC-S map 6:30 Int-1 SF Kids W Bulldogs L - - - - - -
Playoffs - Int-1; round 2; Kids advance to Int-1 Finals vs Sidewinders;
Wed Sept 15 DB-1 map 6:30 Rec-1 SF Stuart Energy W Energizers L 15-13 TrevF
Wed Sept 15 DB-1 map 8:00 Rec-1 SF Energizers L Stuart Energy W 22-14 TrevF
Playoffs - Rec-1; sem1-finals; Stuart Energy Chuggers eliminate Energizers and advance to finals vs Vasogen;
Wed Sept 15 CP-2* map 7:30 Int-4 SF Attack W Bats L 19-16 JMcN
Wed Sept 15 CP-2* map 9:00 Int-4 SF Bats W Attack L 25-9 JMcN
Playoffs - Int-4; semi-finals; Bats-ATT split first 2 games; game 3 TBA;
Thu Sept 16 WD-L map 6:30 Int-6 SF Kelron L Winners Edge W EdG
Playoffs - Int-6; semi-finals; Winners Edge eliminates Kelron 2-1, advances to finals;
Thu Sept 16 DB-1 map 6:30 Comp-1 finals Fightin' Irish L Huge Midgets W 20-5 TrevF
Thu Sept 16 DB-1 map 8:00 Comp-1 finals Huge Midgets L Fightin' Irish W 16-9 TrevF
Thu Sept 16 DB-1 map 9:30 Comp-1 finals Fightin' Irish W Huge Midgets L 14-9 TrevF
Playoffs - Comp-1; Finals; Fightin' Irish beat Huge Midgets 2-1 to win RSPA League Championship!!!
Thu Sept 16 MX-N map 7:30 Rec-2 Finals Master Batters W Juggernauts L RW
Thu Sept 16 MX-N map 9:00 Rec-2 Finals Juggernauts L Master Batters W RW
Playoffs - Rec-2; Finals; Master Batters win RSPA Rec-2 Division Title!!!
Thu Sept 16 FW map 6:30 Int-5 SF TD Insurance W Last Call L 13-5 EdO'H
Thu Sept 16 FW map 8:00 Int-5 SF Last Call W TD Insurance L 12-10 EdO'H
Thu Sept 16 FW map 9:30 Int-5 SF TD Insurance W Last Call L 18-14 EdO'H
Playoffs - Int-5; semi-finals; TD Insurance eliminates Last Call, advances to finals;
Thu Sept 16 MV-2 map 6:30 Int-5 SF Bambinos L Bat Wings W 10-8 TomF
Thu Sept 16 MV-2 map 8:00 Int-5 SF Bat Wings W Bambinos L 11-7 TomF
Playoffs - Int-5; semi-finals; Bat Wings eliminates Bambinos, advances to finals;
Fri Sept 17 ALL no games - - - no games - - - - - - - - -


Click here for RSPA 2004 League Results - early weeks
Click here for RSPA 2004 League Standings

Park Designations:
CVCity View Park - Central Parkway, north side; at Grand Parkway; west of Hwy 10; one block east of Mavis; Thursday; Mississauga map
DBDiamond Beach - Diamond #1 (lit), on Centennial Park Boulevard (beside Mini Indy); one block west of Centennial Park and Centennial Park Drive, two blocks west of Renforth, north off of Rathburn, south of Eglinton; Etobicoke map
DUNDunton Park - Diamond #2 (lit), Kennedy Road, west side, just north of the Hwy 401 (no Kennedy ramp to 401); Mississauga map
FWFleetwood Park - Burnhamthorpe Road, south side; east of Dixie Road; west of Mill Road; near Etobicoke-Mississauga border; close, fenced diamond; lit; Thursday; Mississauga map
KNPKnotty Pine Park - on Knotty Pine Ave, runs west off of Mavis Road, 4 or 5 blocks north of Derry Road, just south of Hwy 407; unlit; Tuesday; Mississauga map
MXMax Ward Park - north diamond, Matheson Boulevard, north side, just west of Orbitor; two blocks north of Eglinton; far diamond from parking lot; lit; Thursday Mississauga map
MimMimico Park - at the corner of Hillside Street and George Street, one block east of Royal York; take Hillside east off of Royal York; 4 blocks north of Lakeshore; Etobicoke map
MV-2Mississauga Valley #2 - lit diamond; Central Parkway; west side, just north of Bloor Street, between Cawthra & Hwy 10; 2 diamonds, one lit; Mississauga map
MV-3Mississauga Valley #3 - Central Parkway; west side, just north of Bloor Street, between Cawthra & Hwy 10; unlit diamond; bottom of the hill; Mississauga map
OLOurland Park - Ourland Park is on Avenue, south off of Evans, or north off of Judson, east of Islington Avenue; lit diamond; Etobicoke map
PCPort Credit Park - Stavebank Road, north off Lakeshore Mississauga map
RMRaymore Park.- Raymore Drive, off Scarlett Road Etobicoke map
SFSmithfield - Martingrove Road, east side, north of Albion, south of Steeles and 407; lit diamond; Etobicoke map
SHSilverhill - Lynnford Drive, south side, west off of East Mall, south of Bloor, north of Dundas; Etobicoke map
SynSyntex Park - Syntex Court, north off of Derry Road, west of Mississauga Road, north of Hwy 401; Mississauga map
WD-LWest Deane lit diamond, Martingrove Road, west side; south of Eglinton; north of Rathburn Road; lit diamond; Etobicoke map
WD-2    West Deane #2- (far dia.), Martingrove Road, west side; south of Eglinton; north of Rathburn Road; Etobicoke map
WPWildwood Park - Mississauga (Malton) -- south-west corner of Derry Road and Goreway Drive / Disco Road; take 427 north to Derry Road, take Derry Road west; the park is behind the Malton arena (use the arena parking lot to get into the park). The parks are not visible from the street; 2 lit diamonds, one fenced - Friday Mississauga map
CP-2Centennial Park #2 lit diamond, Centennial Park Road, west side (south parking lot); north off of Rathburn, one block west of Renforth; Etobicoke map
CLMClover Meadow Park White Clover Way, south side; White Clover Way runs south off of Eglinton, 1 block east of Creditview Road or 3 blocks west of Mavis; west of Mississauga Road Mississauga map
HCHollycrest School - Renforth Drive, west side, near Centennial park, south of Eglinton, north of Rathburn; Etobicoke map

For Park maps and complete directions, refer to RSPA Parks & Maps

RSPA logo

For more information
about R.S.P.A., please contact
Randy Warren, President of
Recreational Slo-Pitch Association
8 Buxton Court, Brampton, Ontario L6Z 3H9
Tel.: (905) 840-7206 - Fax: (905) 840-4189
e-mail: accent@slopitch1.com


RSPA Slo-Pitch Home Page | RSPA 2004 League Standings
RSPA League Rules | RSPA Parks & Maps | Ground Rules For Parks
SloPitch1.com Home Page | Stars of Stripes Mens Masters Team
Stripes Slo-Pitch Tournament June 12-13, 2004
RSPA Slo-Pitch Tournament August 21-22, 2004


This page was last updated October 5, 2004 Copyright 2004 Accent Printing & Graphics
This site designed and maintained by Accent Printing & Graphics
accent@slopitch1.com