RSPA - Recreational Slo-Pitch Association header
RSPA 2005 League Standings
Updated October 23, 2005
RSPA Regular Season Results

RSPA Banquet -- another great success!
The RSPA 2005 Banquet and Awards Dance was held on Saturday, October 22;
the season ending banquet with open bar, all you can eat buffet; lots of door prizes was another great success! with great food, great booze (open bar), dancing until 2:00 am and lots of door prizes;
the large screen TV (32") was won by Cam Lindup of the Kubs;
Photos will be posted soon; If you have any photos, please e-mail them to me;
Thanks to the folks at Westwood Banquet Hall and Spot One Catering for another fine job;
It truly is the BEST banquet in town!!!
RSPA 2005 Final League Standings
Comp-1 - Champions: BDG Giants; 2nd Fightin' Irish; 3rd Huge Midgets;
Comp-2 - 1st Rippit; 2nd X-Men; 3rd Chiefs; 4th I'm With Stupid;
Comp-3 - 1st Red Sox/Cardinals; 2nd Lets Get Tight; 3rd Rude Natives; 4th Down & Dirty;
Int-1 - 1st Clippers; 2nd Sidewinders; 3rd Just Add Beer; 4th Zep; 5th ASC Tailgaters; 6th Firehall; 7th Smoke & Mirrors; 8th Goodfellas;
Int-2 - 1st Raging Storm; 2nd Booty Pirates; 3rd Hollywoods; 4th RobArts Rage; 5th Sharks; 6th Misfits;
Int-3 - 1st Hi Rollers; 2nd Devils Harp; 3rd Left Field Athletics; 4th Attack; 5th Mustangs; 6th Mayhem; 7th Dragons; 8th Shooting Blanks; 9th Balk Naked; 10th Bayside Tigers;
Int-4 - 1st Rascals; 2nd Springfield AllStars; 3rd Outkasts; 4th Bats; 5th Alcatel A's; 6th Press Gang Pirates;
Int-5 - 1st Moneris Mayhem; 2nd BTU Bombers; 3rd TD; 4th Last Call; 5th GE Generals; 6th Coconut Bangers; 7th Hardly Athletic; 8th Tsubaki Thunder; 9th Melon Balls; 10th Nationals; 11th Free Agents;
Int-6 - 1st Winners Edge; 2nd Sola Eclipse; 3rd Sofa Kings; 4th Kelron; 5th AAA's; 6th Bambinos; 7th Summit Slammers; 8th VPI Vipers; 9th Left Overs; 10th Thirsty Penguins; 11th Dust Devils; 12th Smokin' B's;
Rec - 1st CNW Cubs; 2nd Marvel-X; 3rd Kubs; 4th Master Batters; 5th Area 101; 6th Versa Vipers; 7th St. Louis Boos; 8th Helicopters; 9th GTA Motorcycle; 10th Motorola; 11th BDO Ballbreakers; 12th ADP Troopers;

2005 DIVISIONS: RSPA final divisions for 2005 are 10 divisions: - Comp-1; Comp-2; Comp-3; Int-1; Int-2; Int-3; Int-4; Int-5; Int-6 and Rec division; The final divisions and rankings are based on a weighted point system, with a win against a division rival worth +2 points; a win against an upper division team worth +3 points; and a win against a lower division team worth +1 point; -- A loss against a division team is -2 points; a loss against an upper division team is -1 point; and a loss against a lower division team is -3 points;
Exception: for the final standings, if the team has beaten the team directly above head to head, they will be switched positions;

TIE-BREAKING CRITERIA:
1. rank by won-loss record;
2. if the team has beaten the team directly above head to head, they will be switched positions;
(unless there is a three-way where team A beats team B, but team C beats team A);
3. the point system will only be used to break a tie between teams with the same win-loss record and if they have split games head-to-head or have not played each other; two (2) points for a division win; three (3) points for an upper division win; one (1) point for a lower division win; minus two (2) points for a division loss; minus one (1) point for an upper division loss; and minus three (3) points for a lower division loss;

RSPA 2005 League Schedule & Results

RSPA 2005 League Standings -- Regular Season

Comp-1 Div Rank O/A Rank Team Name Games Won Lost Tied Points
Comp-1 split into new Comp-1 and new Comp-2; old Comp-2 becomes new Comp-3; Comp-1 division regular season now complete; Comp-1 first playoff series will be a two game round robin, where all three teams play each other; Top two teams will advance to the Comp-1 finals; standard tournament plus-minus and tie-breakers will apply;
Comp-1 1 1 BDG Giants (was HM) 16 13 3 0
Wins: FH; GF; CH; CH; HM;Rip x2; LGT; FI; XM; Rip; FI x2; -- Losses: FI x2; Rippit; BDG Giants finish the regular season on a roll with two close extra inning wins over Fightin' Irish; BDG Giants have the win advantage over both Fightin' Irish and Huge Midgets, and are the team to beat; BDG Giants won Comp-1 in 2003, 2002 and 2001; losing to Fightin' Irish in the finals in 2004;
Comp-1 2 2 Huge Midgets (new) 16 14 2 0
Wins: IWS; CH; XM; IWS x2; XM; IWS; D&D; CH x2; Red; X; Red (def); FI; -- Losses: BDG Giants; Fightin' Irish;
Comp-1** 3 3 Fightin' Irish 16 11 5 0
Wins: D&D; Rip; XM; LGT; Rip; BDGx2; Rip; X-Men; Red; Huge Midgets; -- Losses: X-Men; BDG x3; Huge Midgets; -- Fightin' Irish are the defending Comp-1 Champions;

Comp-2 Div Rank O/A Rank Team Name Games Won Lost Tied Points
Comp-2 is split bottom half of original Comp-1; 4 teams -- 1st vs 4th, 2nd vs 3rd; all best of 3 game series;
Chiefs take 1st place with a win over Rippit on the last game of the season; will play X-Men in the first round of playoffs; Rippit will play I'm With Stupid in the first round of playoffs;
Comp-2 1 conf 4 Chiefs 16 8 8 0
Wins: GF; X-Men; Rude; IWS; D&D x2; XM;Rippit; -- Losses: I'm With Stupid; HM; BDG Giants x2; Red Sox; HM x2; D&D; --- Chiefs take 1st place with a win over Rippit on the last game of the season; will play X-Men in the first round of playoffs;
Comp-2 2 conf 5 Rippit 16 8 8 0
Wins: FH;Red Sox; D&D; Rude; LGT; BDG; XM; XM; -- Losses: Fightin' Irish; LGT; FI; Red Sox; BDG x2; FI; Chiefs; --- Rippit was the "Division A" champions in 2000; will play I'm With Stupid in the first round of playoffs;
Comp-2 3 conf 6 I'm With Stupid 16 6 10 0
Wins: Chiefs; Zep; JAB; Rude x2; Zep; -- Losses: HM; Red Sox; HM x2; Red Sox; D&D; HM; Rude Natives; Clippers; Chiefs; -- confirmed 3rd place; play Rippit in the first round of playoffs;
Comp-2 4 conf 7 X-Men 16 5 11 0
Wins: GF; SW; Down & Dirty; Fightin' Irish; Clippers; -- Losses: Red Sox; Huge Midgets; FI; HM; CH: Red Sox; FI; BDG; Rip; HM; CH; -- confirmed 4th place; play Chiefs in the first round of playoffs;

Comp-3 Div Rank O/A Rank Team Name Games Won Lost Tied Points
Comp-3 (renamed from Comp-2); 4 teams -- 1st vs 4th, 2nd vs 3rd; all best of 3 game series;
Red Sox/Cardinals have confirmed 1st place; in the first round of playoffs, they will play whoever loses the last game between Lets Get Tight and Down & Dirty ; Rude Natives will play the winner;
Comp-3* 1 conf 8 Red Sox/Cardinals (Stars) 16 10 6 0
Wins: X-Men; I'm With Stupid; D&D; IWS; D&D; Chiefs; Rippit; X-Men; Rude Natives x2; -- Losses: D&D; Rippit; HM; D&D; FI; HM (def); -- confirmed 1st place; in the first round of playoffs, Red Sox/Cardinals will play whoever loses the last game between Lets Get Tight and Down & Dirty ;
Comp-3 2 conf 9 Rude Natives 16 10 6 0
Wins: Misfits x2; Balk Naked; Booty Pirates; S&M; Clippers; IWS; JAB; D&D; LGT; -- Losses: Chiefs; Red Sox; Rippit; IWS x2; Red Sox/Cardinals; --- confirmed 2nd place; will play whoever wins the game between Lets Get Tight and Down & Dirty ;
Comp-3 3 or 4 10 Lets Get Tight 15 5 10 0
Wins: S&M x2; Rippit; S&M; D&D; -- Losses: SideWinders; Fightin' Irish; SW; D&D; BDG; Clippers; Rippit; Clippers; SW; Rude; --- play Down & Dirty for 3rd/4th place;
Comp-3 4 or 3 11 Down & Dirty 15 5 10 0
Wins: Red Sox; IWS; LGT; Chiefs; Red Sox; -- Losses: Fightin' Irish; Red Sox x2; HM; XM; Rippit; Rude; Chiefs x2; LGT; --- play Lets Get Tight for 3rd/4th place;

Int-1 Div Rank O/A Rank Team Name Games Won Lost Tied Points
Int-1; 8 teams -- 1st vs 8th; 2nd vs 7th; 3rd vs 6th; 4th vs 5th; all best of 3 game series;
Sidewinders have confirmed first place and will play 8th Goodfellas; (Sidewinders beat Clippers head-to-head); --- Clippers have confirmed 2nd place and will play 7th Smoke & Mirrors; --- 3rd Just Add Beer (beat out Zep by points) will play 6th Firehall; --- 4th Zep play 5th ASC Tailgaters; --- second round of playoffs is winner 1st-8th vs winner 4th-5th and winner 2nd-7th vs winner 3rd-6th;
Int-1 1 conf 12 Sidewinders 16 11 5 0
Wins: PGP; JAB; LGT; GF; FH; LGT; GF; FH; CL; S&M; LGT; -- Losses: Hollywoods; X-Men; S&M x2; JAB; Sidewinders have confirmed first place and will play 8th Goodfellas;
Int-1** 2 conf 13 Clippers 15 10 5 0 21-8=13
Wins: ASC Tailgaters; S&M; Hollywoods; IWS; RS; LGT; JAB; LGT; ASC; Goodfellas; -- Losses: Zep; Rude; Zep; XM; SW; -- Clippers won Int-2 in 2004; play rain-out game vs Firehall Tuesday night;
Int-1 3 conf 14 Just Add Beer 16 10 6 0 15-10=5
Wins: PGP x2; Balk x2; FH; Sharks; Goodfellas x2; S&M; SW; -- Losses: Smoke & Mirrors; Sidewinders; Rude; IWS; Clippers; Firehall;
Int-1 4 conf 15 Zep (HMV) 16 10 6 0 14-12=2
Wins: ASC; Mis; Clippers; HOL; CL; RR; Mis; RS; ASC; Mis; -- Losses: ASC; HOL; Mis; HOL; IWS;
Int-1 5 conf 16 ASC Tailgaters 16 6 9 1
Wins: Zep; May; Dra; Mis; RS; RR; -- Losses: Zep; Clippers; Dra; Out; Hol; Dra; Zep; RS; -- Tie: Misfits;
Int-1 6 conf 17 Firehall 15 6 9 0 11-19= -8
Wins: Misfits; Goodfellas; GF; GF x2; JAB; -- Losses: BDG Giants; Rippit; PGP; SW; JAB; GF; PGP; SW; Mis; --- play rain-out game vs Clippers Monday night;
Int-1* 7 conf 18 Smoke & Mirrors 16 5 11 0
Wins: Just Add Beer; Raging Storm; Sidewinders; Hollywoods; SW; -- Losses: Lets Get Tight x2; Clippers; Rude Natives; LGT; Raging Storm; JAB; Sharks; Hol x2; 7th place confirmed; play Clippers;
Int-1 8 conf 19 Goodfellas 16 3 13 0
Wins: Press Gang Pirates; Misfits; Firehall; -- Losses: X-Men; BDG; Firehall; Chiefs; SW; FH; JAB x2; SW; FH x2; RS; Clippers; 8th place confirmed in Int-1; play Sidewinders;

Int-2 Div Rank O/A Rank Team Name Games Won Lost Tied Points
Int-2; 6 teams -- 1st and 2nd get 1st round bye; 3rd vs 6th; 4th vs 5th; all best of 3 game series;
Booty Pirates take first place in Int-2 because they beat Raging Storm head-to-head; Booty Pirates get a first round bye and will play the winner of 4th-5th (Sharks vs RobArts Rage); Raging Storm lose first place to Booty Pirates because they lost to them head-to-head; they get a first round bye and will play the winner of 3rd-6th (Hollywoods vs Misfits); Hollywoods will play Misfits and Sharks will play RobArts Rage in the first round of playoffs;
Int-2 1 conf 20 Booty Pirates 16 9 6 1
Wins: Sharks; Hi Rollers; Bayside Tigers; RR; Hol; RR; Balk x2; RS; -- Losses: Bayside; Rude Natives; Sharks; Balk x2; Sharks; -- Tie: Hi Rollers; --- Booty Pirates take first place in Int-2 because they beat Raging Storm head-to-head; Booty Pirates get a first round bye and will play the winner of 4th-5th (Sharks vs RobArts Rage);
Int-2 2 conf 21 Raging Storm 16 11 5 0
Wins: RR x2; Hol; SH x2; S&M; RRx2; Sharks; ASC; Goodfellas; -- Losses: S&M; Clippers; Zep; ASC; BP; --- lose first place to Booty Pirates because they lost to them head-to-head; 2nd place confirmed; they get a first round bye and will play the winner of 3rd-6th (Hollywoods vs Misfits);
Int-2 3 conf 22 Hollywoods 16 9 7 0
Wins: Sharks; Zep; Sidewinders; ASC; Zep; Sharks; RR; S&M x2; -- Losses: Raging Storm; Zep; Clippers; Misfits; S&M; BP; RR; --- Hollywoods will play Misfits in the first round of playoffs;
Int-2 4 conf 23 Sharks 16 8 8 0
Wins: SHB; BP; TD; Att; Bay; LC; BP; -- Losses: Hol; BP; RS x2; JAB; Att; RS; HOL; --- Sharks will play RobArts Rage in the first round of playoffs;
Int-2 5 conf 24 RobArts Rage 16 7 9 0
Wins: SPR; PGP; Left; Misfits; Hol; Left; Mayhem; -- Losses: RS x2; Zep; BP; RSx2; ASC; BP; Hol; -- RR won Int-3 in 2004; --- play Sharks;
Int-2 6 conf 25 Misfits 16 6 9 1
Wins: Zep; PGP; Hol; FH; Mustangs x2; -- Losses: Rude Natives x2; Zep; Firehall; Goodfellas; RobArts Rage; ASC; Zep x2; -- Tie: ASC Tailgaters; --- play Hollywoods;

Int-3 Div Rank O/A Rank Team Name Games Won Lost Tied Points
Int-3; 10 teams -- 8th vs 9th; 7th vs 10th; 3rd vs 6th; 4th vs 5th; 1st vs winner 8/9; 2nd vs winner 7/10; all best of 3 game series;
Mustangs have first place confirmed in Int-3 ;and will play the winner of 8/9; Devils Harp are in 2nd place and will play winner of 7-10; Left Field Athletics in 3rd place and will play Dragons in 6th; Mayhem in 4th will play Attack in 5th; Shooting Blanks in 7th plays Bayside Tigers in 10th; Balk Naked in 8th vs Hi Rollers in 9th;
Int-3 1 conf 26 Mustangs 16 12 4 0
Wins: Outkasts; GE; Devils Harp; Sola; Left Overs; Mayhem; Devils Harp; Outkasts x2; Mayhem; Dragons; Attack; -- Losses: Outkasts; Mayhem; Misfits x2; ---Mustangs have first place confirmed in Int-3 because they beat Devils harp;and they will play the winner of 8/9 (Hi Rollers vs Balk Naked);
Int-3 2 conf 27 Devils Harp 16 12 4 0
Wins: AAA's; Outkasts; Balk Naked; Springfield; Outkasts; Hi Rollers; Springfield; HA; Sofa Kings; HR; Balk; HR; -- Losses: BTU; Mustangs x2; Dragons; --- 2nd place confirmed; will play winner of 7th-10th (Shooting Blanks-Bayside Tigers);
Int-3 3 conf 28 Left Field Athletics 16 11 4 1
Wins: Springfield x2; Bayside ; FA; SPR; PGP; Balk Naked;PGP; Mayhem; -- Losses: RobArts Rage; Balk Naked; Mayhem; RR; --- confirmed 3rd place; plays 6th Dragons;
Int-3 4 conf 29 Mayhem 16 11 5 0
Wins: Summit; Smokin' B's ; HA x2; Dragons; Outkasts; Free Agents; PGP; Bayside Tigers; -- Losses: ASC Tailgaters; Mustangs x2; RR; Left; --- confirmed 4th place; plays 5th Attack;
Int-3** 5 conf 30 Attack 16 9 7 0
Wins: Ras; Bats; SHB; SH; Alc; HR; LC; SHB; Bayside; -- Losses: Mon; HR; SHB; Sharks; Mon (def); Bats; Mustangs; -- Attack won Int-4 in 2004; --- confirmed 5th place; plays 4th Mayhem;
Int-3 6 conf 31 Dragons 16 8 8 0 14-16= -2
Wins: Hardly Athletic; ASC x2; Free Agents x2; Devils Harp; Bayside Tigers; Outkasts; -- Losses: Outkasts x3; Mayhem; Bayside; ASC Tailgaters; Mustangs; Left; --- confirmed 6th place; plays 3rd Left Field Athletics;
Int-3 7 conf 32 Shooting Blanks 16 8 8 0 12-16= -4
Wins: Sola; Bam; Mon; Att; Hi Rollers; Alc; Bay (def);Bats; Rascals; -- Losses: Bats; Sharks; Att; Alc; TD; Att; HR; Rascals; --- confirmed 7th place; plays 10th bayside Tigers;
Int-3 8 conf 33 Balk Naked 16 6 10 0
Wins: Booty Pirates; Hi Rollers ; Left Field; BP; HR x2; -- Losses: Rude; Hi Rollers; JAB x2; Devils Harp; Left Field; HR; BP x2; Devil; confirmed 8th place (they beat HR); play 9th Hi Rollers;
Int-3 9 conf 34 Hi Rollers 16 5 9 2
Wins: Balk Naked; Attack; Balk; SHB; PGP; -- Losses: Balk; BP; Attack; SHB; Devils Harp; Balk; Dev x2; Balk; -- Tie: BP; Bats; confirmed 9th place; plays 8th Balk Naked;
Int-3 10 conf 35 Bayside Tigers 16 5 10 1
Wins: FA; BP; Dra; Spr; Moneris; -- Losses: Left Field; Spr; Last Call; BP; SH; SHB (def); Attack; Dragons; Mayhem; Left; -- Tie: Left; --- confirmed 10th place; plays 7th Shooting Blanks;

Int-4 Div Rank O/A Rank Team Name Games Won Lost Tied Points
Int-4; 6 teams -- 1st and 2nd get 1st round bye; 3rd vs 6th; 4th vs 5th; all best of 3 game series;
Rascals have first place confirmed in Int-4; first round bye; and will play the winner of 4th-5th;
Outkasts 2nd place with a bye; 3rd Alcatel A's vs 6th Springfield AllStars; 4th Bats vs 5th Press Gang Pirates;
Int-4** 1 conf 36 Rascals (BatWings) 16 10 6 0
Wins: Free Agents; FD x3 (def); Bats x2; Alcatel A's; -- Losses: -- Alcatel A's; Attack; ALC; TD; -- Rascals (BatWings) won Int-5 in 2004; --- confirmed first place in Int-4; play winner of 4th-5th Bats-PGP;
Int-4 2 conf 37 Outkasts 16 8 8 0
Wins: Dragons x3; Mustangs; ASC Tailgaters; Spr; PGP; Coco; -- Losses: Mustangs; Devils Harp; Mayhem; Devils Harp; Mustangs x2; Last Call; Dragons; --- confirmed 2nd place; play winner of 3rd-6th ALC-SPR;
Int-4 3 conf 38 Alcatel A's 16 7 9 0
Wins: Rascals; Bats; Rascals; Bats ; SHB; Bats; PGP; -- Losses: Bats; TD; Attack; SHB; Rascals x2; TD x2; Ras (def); --- confirmed 3rd place; play Springfield AllStars;
Int-4 4 conf 39 Bats 16 4 11 1
Wins: Shooting Blanks; Alcatel A's; Attack; Rascals; -- Losses: Alc; Att; Alc; LC; Ras x2; Alc; BTU;Ras; SHB; -- Tie: Hi Rollers; Rascals (def); --- 4th place confirmed; play PGP;
Int-4 5 conf 40 Press Gang Pirates 16 4 12 0
Wins: Firehall x2; -- Losses: SW; JAB x2; GF; RR; LeftField; Misfits; Mayhem; Left; Outkasts; Hi Rollers; Alcatel; --- 5th place confirmed; play Bats;
Int-4 6 conf 41 Springfield AllStars 16 4 12 0
Wins: Bayside; FA x2; Winners; -- Losses: Left Field x2; RR; Left; Bayside; Devils Harp x2; HA; Out; LC; PGP x2; --- 6th place confirmed; play Alcatel A's;

Int-5 Div Rank O/A Rank Team Name Games Won Lost Tied Points
Int-5; 11 teams (First Data Flyers are eliminated) -- top 5 teams get 1st round bye; 6th vs 11th; 7-10; 8-9; all best of 3 game series;
TD have first place confirmed in Int-5; first round bye; and will play the winner of 8th-9th;
2nd Last Call vs winner 7th-10th; 3rd Moneris Mayhem vs winner 6th-11th; 4th GE General vs 5th BTU Bombers; 6th Coconut Bangers vs 11th Free Agents; 7th Hardly Athletic vs 10th Nationals; 8th Melon Balls vs 9th Tsubaki Thunder;
Int-5 1 conf 42 TD Insurance 16 12 4 0
Wins: FD; FA; Bam; Alc; Ras; SHB; Melx2; LC; Alc x2; BTU; -- Losses: Mon; SH; Monx2; --- confirmed 1st place; play winner of 8-9l
Int-5 2 conf 43 Last Call 16 12 4 0
Wins: Bam; BTU; Mon; Kel; Bats; Bayside; Sum; Mon; Win; Out; Spr; Moneris; -- Losses: Summit; Attack; Sharks; TD; --- confirmed 2nd place; play winner of 7-10;
Int-5 3 conf 44 Moneris Mayhem 16 11 5 0
Wins: Att; FD (def); Melon; TD; Mel x2; Att (def); TDx2; Coco; Melon Balls; -- Losses: LC; SHB; LC; Bayside; Last Call; 3rd place; play winner of
Int-5 4 conf 45 GE Generals 16 10 5 1
Wins: Mel (def); Versa; Tsu; Tsu (def); THP; Coco; Winners; Dust; FA; Tsu; -- Losses: Mus; Mel; Tsu; BDO; Melon (def); -- Tie: Versa Vipers;
Int-5 5 conf 46 BTU Bombers (Vasogen) 16 10 6 0
Wins: Tsubaki; Helicopters; Devils Harp; Kel; Melon x2; Bats; Nat x2; HA; -- Losses: Nationals; LC; Free Agents; Melon; HA; TD;
Int-5 6 conf 47 Coconut Bangers 16 9 7 0
Wins: Marvel-X; Dust; AAA; Left Overs; Nat (def); Nationals;Summit; Sola; HA; -- Losses: Left Overs; Sofa; SMB; Sofa; GE; Mon; Out;
Int-5 7 conf 48 Hardly Athletic 16 9 7 0
Wins: Nat; FD; Bam; Sum; Nat; FD; Spr; Nat; -- Losses: -- Dra; May x2; Devil; Sofa; BTU; Coco;
Int-5 8 conf 49 Melon Balls 16 7 9 0 8-20 + -12
Wins: Dust; GE ; Kel; BTU; Winners; Sola; GE (def) -- Losses: GE (def); Mon; BTU; Mon x2; BTU; TD x2; Moneris;
Int-5 9 conf 50 Tsubaki Thunder (Advil) 16 6 10 0 8-26+ -18
Wins: Free Agents; Summit; GE; THP; THP x2; -- Losses: BTU; BDO; THP; GE; THP; GE (def); Winners; Sofa x2; GE;
Int-5** 10 conf 51 Nationals 16 5 11 0 5-21= -16
Wins: VPI Vipers; BTU Bombers; Left Overs; Sofa Kings; -- Losses: HA; FD x2; HA; Kelron (def); Coco (def); Coco; BTU x2; HA; -- Nationals won Int-6 in 2004;
Int-5 11 conf 52 Free Agents 15 4 11 0 5-14= -9
Wins: BTU; Versa Vipers; THP;Leftovers; -- Losses: Bayside Tigers; Tsubaki; TD; Left; Rascals; Dragons; Mayhem; Dragons; Spr x2; GE;
Int-5 OUT 53 First Data Flyers --- OUT 16 3 13 0
Wins: LO; NAT x2 ; -- Losses: TD; Moneris (def); HA; Rascals x2 (def); HA; 4 game suspension for defaults; First Data Flyers will not be returning for the playoffs;

Int-6 Div Rank O/A Rank Team Name Games Won Lost Tied Points
Int-6; 12 teams -- top 4 teams get 1st round bye; 5th vs 12th; 6-11; 7-10; 8-9; all best of 3 game series;
Sofa Kings have first place confirmed in Int-6, with a confirmed first round bye; and will play the winner of 8th-9th;
2nd Kelron, first round bye; and will play the winner of 7th-10th;--- 3rd Winners Edge, first round bye; and will play the winner of 6th-11th; --- 4th AAA's, first round bye; and will play the winner of 5th-12th; --- 5th VPI Vipers vs 12th Sola Eclipse; --- 6th Bambinos vs 11th Smokin' B's; --- 7th Summit Slammers vs 10th Dust Devils; --- 8th Thirsty Penguins vs 9th Left Overs;
Int-6 1 conf 54 Sofa Kings 16 13 3 0
Wins: Winners; VPI x2; Coco; THP; Coco; Summit; AAA; Summit; HA; Tsu x2; Sum (def); -- Losses: Devils Harp; Nat; Winners; --- Sofa Kings have first place confirmed in Int-6, with a confirmed first round bye; and will play the winner of 8th-9th;
Int-6 2 conf 55 Kelron 16 11 5 0
Wins: Dust x2; Winners; Marvel-X; Nat (def); Sum; FD (def); AAA; LO; THP (def); -- Losses: BTU; LC; MEL; Winners; LO; --- 2nd Kelron, first round bye; and will play the winner of 7th-10th;
Int-6 3 conf 56 Winners Edge 15 9 6 0
Wins: BDO; Sola; Dust; THP ; Marvel-X; THP; Kel; Tsubaki;Sofa; -- Losses: Sofa Kings; Kelron; Last Call; Melon; GE; SPR; --- 3rd Winners Edge, first round bye; and will play the winner of 6th-11th;
Int-6 4 conf 57 AAA's 16 9 7 0
Wins: SMB's ; St.Louis; VPI; Mot; Dust; Mot; SMB; LO; SMB (def); -- Losses: Devils Harp; Smoking B's ; Coco; Sofa; Left Overs; Kelron; Dust; --- 4th AAA's, first round bye; and will play the winner of 5th-12th;
Int-6 5 conf 58 VPI Vipers 16 8 7 1
Wins: SMB; ADP ; Marvel-X; Motorola; SMB; A101; Sola; -- Losses: Sola; Nationals; Sofa Kings x2; AAA's; Motorola; A101; Motorola; -- Tie: Marvel-X; --- 5th VPI Vipers play 12th Sola Eclipse;
Int-6 6 conf 59 Bambinos 16 8 8 0
Wins: BDO ; LO; Dust Devils; Sola x3; Nat x2; -- Losses: -- Last Call; Sola Eclipse; TD; SHB; HA; A101; Summit; Nat; --- 6th Bambinos vs 11th Smokin' B's;
Int-6 7 conf 60 Summit Slammers 16 6 10 0 15-17 = -2
Wins: Smokin' B's x2 (def) ; Last Call; LO; Bam; Sola; -- Losses: May; Tsu; HA; Sofa ; LC; Sofa; Kelron; THP; Sofa; Coco; --- 7th Summit Slammers vs 10th Dust Devils;
Int-6 8 conf 61 Thirsty Penguins 16 6 10 0 9-17= -8
Wins: St. Louis Boos ; Master Batters; Tsu x2; Summit; Dust; -- Losses: Sofa; Winners x2; Tsu; FA; GE; Dust; Kel (def); Tsubaki x2; --- 8th Thirsty Penguins vs 9th Left Overs;
Int-6 9 conf 63 Left Overs 16 5 11 0 +9 -17 = -8
Wins: Coco; AAA ; CNW; Kubs; Kelron; -- Losses: FD; Summit; Nat; Sola; Mustangs; Bambinos; Coco; Kelron; AAA's; Smokin' B's; Free Agents; --- 9th Left Overs vs 8th Thirsty Penguins;
Int-6 10 conf 64 Dust Devils 16 5 11 0 +7 -21 = -14
Wins: Versa Vipers; Master Batters; THP; BDO (def); AAA; -- Losses: Kelron x2; Melon Balls; Coco; Versa; Winners; Marvel (def); Bambinos; AAA; GE; THP; --- 10th Dust Devils vs 7th Summit Slammers;
Int-6 11 conf 62 Smokin' B's 16 5 11 0 +9 -24 = -15
Wins: Coco; AAA's; A101; Mot; LO; -- Losses: Summit x2 (def); Mayhem; AAA's; VPI Vipers; A101; Motorola; Kubs (def); VPI (def); AAA; AAA (def); --- 11th Smokin'B's vs 6th Bambinos;
Int-6 12 conf 65 Sola Eclipse (Evangelista) 16 4 12 0
Wins: VPI Vipers; Versa Vipers; Bam; Left Overs ; -- Losses: Versa; SHB; Winners; Mustangs; BDO; Bam x3; Melon; VPI; Coco; Summit; --- confirmed 12th place in Int-6 and play vs 5th VPI Vipers;

Rec Div Rank O/A Rank Team Name Games Won Lost Tied Points
Rec division; 12 teams -- top 4 teams get 1st round bye; 5th vs 12th; 6-11; 7-10; 8-9; all best of 3 game series;
Area 101 take first place by points (three way tie for 1st place; Area 101 beat two upper level teams) and get 1st round bye; then play winner of 8th-9th; --- Kubs have 2nd place confirmed and get 1st round bye, and then play winner of 7th-10th; --- CNW Cubs have 3rd place confirmed and get 1st round bye, then play winner of 6th-11th; --- 4th Versa Vipers get 1st round bye, and then play winner of 5th-12th; --- 5th Master Batters (Master Batters beat GTA) vs 12th ADP Troopers; --- 6th GTA Motorcycle Crew/Juggernauts play 11th Helicopters; --- 7th Motorola vs 10th St. Lous Boos; --- 8th Marvel-X vs 9th BDO Ballbreakers; --- (St. Louis Boos and Helicopters, tied with same won-loss, same number of points, and never played each other, the ranking was decided by coin toss; St. Louis wins the coin toss and is ranked 10th and plays 7th Motorola);
Rec 1 conf 66 Area 101 16 11 5 0
Wins: Hel; SMB; Hel; Bam; Hel; ADP; VPI; Masters; Kubs; Motorola; Kubs; -- Losses: Hel; Kubs; CNW Cubs; SMB; VPI; --- Area 101 take first place by points (three way tie for 1st place; Area 101 beat two upper level teams) and get 1st round bye; then play winner of 8th-9th;
Rec 2 conf 67 Kubs 16 11 5 0 +23 -9 = +14
Wins: CNW Cubs; A101; BDO; Hel; Cubs x2; Hel; CNW; SMB (def); Hel;Versa; -- Losses: CNW Cubs; LO; A101; BDO; A101; --- Kubs have 2nd place confirmed and get 1st round bye, and then play winner of 7th-10th;
Rec 3 conf 68 CNW Cubs 16 11 5 0 +22 -9 = +13
Wins: Marvel-X ; Hel; ADP; A101; BDO (def); Kubs; Hel; Mar; BDO; GTA; Hel; -- Losses: Kubs x4; Left Overs; --- CNW Cubs have 3rd place confirmed and get 1st round bye, then play winner of 6th-11th;
Rec 4 conf 69 Versa Vipers 16 9 6 1
Wins: Sola; Dust; Marvel-X; Master; BDO x3; StL; Marvel-X; -- Losses: Sola; Dust; GE; FA; Marvel-X; Kubs; 4th place confirmed Versa Vipers get 1st round bye, and then play winner of 5th-12th;
Rec 5 conf 70 Master Batters 16 7 9 0
Wins: Mot; GTA; StL; GTA x3; StL; -- Losses: THP; Dust Devils; Versa Vipers; GTA; Marvel-X; BDO; A101; StL; Marvel-X; --- Master Batters won Rec-2 in 2004; --- 5th place confirmed (Master batters beat GTA), Master Batters play 12th ADP Troopers;
Rec 6 conf 71 GTA Motorcycle Juggernauts 16 8 8 0
Wins: ADP x2; Hel; ADP; Mas; StL; Marvel-X; BDO; -- Losses: Mas; Hels; Master x2; Marvel-X; Master; Marvel-X; CNW; --- 6th place GTA vs 11th;
Rec 7 conf 72 Motorola Eagles 16 7 9 0
Wins: StL; ADP; VPI; SMB; StL x3; -- Losses: ADP (def); Master; AAA's; SMB; StL; VPI; AAA; A101; VPI; --- 7th Motorola vs 10th St. Louis Boos;
Rec 8 conf 73 Marvel-X 16 6 9 1
Wins: Dust (def); Master; GTA; Versa; GTA; Master; -- Losses: Coco; CNW Cubs; Kel; Versa; Winners; VPI; CNW; GTA; Versa; -- Tie: VPI; --- 8th Marvel-X vs 9th BDO Ballbreakers;
Rec 9 conf 74 BDO BallBreakers 16 6 10 0
Wins: ADP; Tsubaki; GE; Sola; Kubs; -- Losses: Winners; Kubs; Bambinos; CNW Cubs (def); Versa x2; Master; CNW; Dust (def); GTA; 9th BDO Ballbreakers vs 8th Marvel-X;
Rec 10 conf 75 St. Louis Boos (Vas-2) 16 5 11 0
Wins: ADP ; Motorola; ADP; Master; ADP; -- Losses: Thp; Motorola; AAA's; Master; Mot x2; GTA; Mot; Versa; ADP; Master; --- St. Louis tied with Helicopters, same won-loss, same number of points, never played each other, ranking decided by coin toss; St. Louis wins and play 7th Motorola;
Rec 11 conf 76 Helicopters 16 5 11 0
Wins: Area 101; GTA; ADP x3; -- Losses: BTU; CNW; A101; Kubs; GTA; Kubs; A101 x2; CNW; Kubs; CNW; --- 11th Helicopters play 6th GTA;
Rec 12 conf 77 ADP Troopers 16 2 14 0
Wins: Mot (def); StL ; -- Losses: BDO; GTA x2; Mot; CNW; VPI; StL; GTA; Hel; StL; A101; Hel; Hel; StL; -- 12th place confirmed in Rec division; play 5th Master Batters;
RSPA 2005 League Schedule & Results

DIVISIONS: RSPA final divisions for 2005 are 10 divisions: - Comp-1; Comp-2; Comp-3; Int-1; Int-2; Int-3; Int-4; Int-5; Int-6 and Rec division; The final divisions and rankings are based on a weighted point system, with a win against a division rival worth +2 points; a win against an upper division team worth +3 points; and a win against a lower division team worth +1 point; -- A loss against a division team is -2 points; a loss against an upper division team is -1 point; and a loss against a lower division team is -3 points;
Exception: for the final standings, if the team has beaten the team directly above head to head, they will be switched positions;

RSPA logo

For more information about R.S.P.A.,
please contact Randy Warren
Recreational Slo-Pitch Association
8 Buxton Court
Brampton, Ontario L6Z 3H9
Tel.: (905) 840-7206 - Fax: (905) 840-4189
e-mail: accent@slopitch1.com


RSPA Home Page
RSPA 2005 Regular Season Results
RSPA Parks & Maps | RSPA League Rules
RSPA Sponsors & Links | Slo-Pitch Bulletin Board
RSPA Slo-Pitch Tournaments June 10-11 & NEW! July 29-30, 2006
Stars of Stripes Slo-Pitch Teams -- Mens Masters, Mens E & Coed D


This page was last updated October 23, 2005 Copyright 2005 Accent Printing & Graphics
This site designed and maintained by Accent Printing & Graphics     E-mail: accent@slopitch1.com