RSPA - Recreational Slo-Pitch Association header
updated October 23, 2005;
RSPA 2005 Schedule & Results
Week 1 - May 12-13 Week 2 - May 16-20 Week 3 - May 23-27 Week 4 - May 30-June 3 Week 5 - June 6-10
RSPA Slo-Pitch Tournament - June 11-12, 2005
Week 6 - June 13-17 Week 7 - June 20-24 Week 8 - June 27-July 1
Week 9 - July 4-8 Week 10 - July 11-15
RSPA Volleyball Night - Friday, July 15, 2005
Week 11 - July 18-22
Week 12 - July 25-29 Week 13 - Aug 1-5 Week 14 - Aug 8-12 RSPA All-Star Night - Friday, August 12
Week 15 - Aug 15-19
Tournament - August 20-21, 2005
Week 16 - Aug 22-26 Week 17 - Aug 29-Sept 2
Week 18 - Sept 5-9 Week 19 - Sept 12-16 Week 20 - Sept 19-23 Week 21 - Sept 26-30 Week 22 - October 3-7

RSPA 2005 Results Weeks 1-22
RSPA 2005 Final Standings

RSPA Banquet -- another great success!
The RSPA 2005 Banquet and Awards Dance was held on Saturday, October 22;
the season ending banquet with open bar, all you can eat buffet; lots of door prizes was another great success! with great food, great booze (open bar), dancing until 2:00 am and lots of door prizes;
the large screen TV (32") was won by Cam Lindup of the Kubs;
Photos will be posted soon; If you have any photos, please e-mail them to me;
Thanks to the folks at Westwood Banquet Hall and Spot One Catering for another fine job;
It truly is the BEST banquet in town!!!

RSPA Playoff Status
Comp-1: FINALS: 1st BDG Giants beats 3rd Fightin' Irish in Comp-1 Finals to win RSPA Championship!
Comp-2: FINALS: 2nd Rippit beat 4th X-Men to win the Comp-2 Finals!
4th X-Men eliminates 1st Chiefs in two close games, 25-24 and 20-19;
2nd Rippit eliminates 3rd I'm With Stupid in the first round of playoffs;
Comp-3: FINALS: 1st Red Sox/Cardinals beat 3rd Lets Get Tight in the Comp-3 finals!
3rd Lets Get Tight eliminates 2nd Rude Natives in third game;
1st Red Sox/Cardinals eliminate 4th Down & Dirty 2 games to 1;
Int-1: FINALS: 2nd Clippers beat 1st Sidewinders to win the Int-1 Finals!
SF: 2nd Clippers eliminates 3rd Just Add Beer in two close games, 20-19 & 18-17;
SF: 1st Sidewinders eliminates 4th Zep in 3 close games;
2nd Clippers eliminates 7th Smoke & Mirrors 2 games-1;
3rd Just Add Beer eliminates 6th Firehall 2 games-0; ---
4th Zep eliminates 5th ASC Tailgaters 2 games to one, in a close third game 10-9; ---
Int-2: FINALS: 2nd Raging Storm beat 1st Booty Pirates to win the Int-2 Finals!
2nd Raging Storm eliminate 3rd Hollywoods two games-0;
1st Booty Pirates eliminates 5th RobArts Rage in a close third game 12-11;
5th RobArts Rage eliminates 4th Sharks two games-1; ---
3rd Hollywoods eliminates 6th Misfits 2 games to 0; ---
Int-3: FINALS: 9th Hi Rollers upsets 2nd Devils Harp in two close games, 7-6 & 3-2 to win the Int-3 Championship!
SF: 2nd Devils Harp eliminate 3rd Left Field two games-0;
SF: 9th Hi Rollers eliminate 5th Attack two games-0;
2nd Devils Harp eliminates 7th Shooting Blanks two games-0;
9th Hi Rollers upsets and eliminates 1st Mustangs; ---
9th Hi Rollers eliminates 8th Balk Naked 2 games to 0; ---
5th Attack eliminates 4th Mayhem 2 games-0; ---
7th Shooting Blanks eliminate 10th Bayside Tigers in two games; ---
Int-4: FINALS: 1st Rascals beats 6th Springfield AllStars in three games, to win the Int-4 Championship!
6th Springfield AllStars beat 2nd Outkasts in Int-4 semi-finals; ---
6th Springfield Allstars eliminates 3rd Alcatel A's; ---
1stRascals eliminates 4th Bats in a close third game 15-14; ---
4th Bats eliminates 5th Press Gang Pirates 2 games to 0;
Int-5: FINALS: 3rd Moneris Mayhem beats 5th BTU Bombers to win Int-5 Finals!
SF: 3rd Moneris Mayhem eliminates 2nd Last Call in three games;
SF: 5th BTU Bombers eliminate 1st TD 2 games-0 in Int-5 semi-finals;
QF: 3rd Moneris Mayhem eliminates 6th Coconut Bangers in three games; ---
2nd Last Call eliminates 7th Hardly Athletic two games-0;
5th BTU Bombers eliminates 4th GE Generals two games-0; ---
6th Coconut Bangers eliminates 11th Free Agents 2 games-0; ---
9th Tsubaki Thunder takes second game and eliminates 8th Melon Balls; ---
7th Hardly Athletic eliminates 10th Nationals in two games; ---
Int-6: FINALS: 3rd Winners Edge beat 12th Sola Eclipse to win Int-6 Championship!
SF: 3rd Winners Edge eliminates old rival 2nd Kelron in three games in Int-6 semi-finals;
SF: 12th Sola Eclipse upsets 1st Sofa Kings in a close third game, 6-5;
1st Sofa Kings eliminate 9th Left Overs two games-1; 12th Sola Eclipse eliminates 4th AAA's two games-0;
3rd Winners Edge eliminates 6th Bambinos two games-0;
7th Summit Slammers eliminates 10th Dust Devils; ---
6th Bambinos eliminates 11th Smoking B's; ---
9th Left Overs eliminate 8th Thirsty Penguins in two games; ---
Rec: FINALS: 3rd CNW Cubs beat 8th Marvel-X in 3 games to win Rec Championship!
8th Marvel-X eliminates 5th Master Batters two games-0;
3rd CNW Cubs eliminate 2nd Kubs two games-0;
8th Marvel-X eliminates 1st Area 101 two games-0 in extra innings;
5th Master Batters eliminates 4th Versa Vipers in a close third game 21-19;
2ndKubs eliminates 10th St Louis Boos two games-0;
3rd CNW Cubs eliminates 11th Helicopters two games-0;
4th Versa Vipers and 5th Master Batters split their first two games; ---
10th St Louis Boos eliminates 7th Motorola in an upset ; ---
5th Master Batters eliminates 12th ADP two games-0; ---
11th Helicopters upsets 6th GTA Motorcycle two games-0; ---
8th Marvel-X eliminates 9th BDO Ballbreakers; ---
Comp
1
3 teams --- Playoffs TBA - BDG Giants in first place because they beat both Huge Midgets and Fightin" Irish;
Huge Midgets in 2nd; play vs Fightin' Irish in 3rd; winner plays 1st BDG Giants;
Comp
2
4 teams --- 1st vs 4th; 2nd vs 3rd; --- 2nd Rippit will play 4th X-Men in the Comp-2 finals; --- 4th X-Men eliminates 1st Chiefs in two close games, 25-24 and 20-19; 2nd Rippit eliminates 3rd I'm With Stupid in the first round of playoffs; --- Winner of Chiefs-X-Men vs Rippit in the finals;
Comp
3
4 teams --- 1st vs 4th; 2nd vs 3rd; --- Comp-3: FINALS: 1st Red Sox/Cardinals beat 3rd Lets Get Tight in the Comp-3 finals!
1st Red Sox/Cardinals eliminate 4th Down & Dirty in 3 games; --- 3rd Lets Get Tight eliminates 2nd Rude Natives in third game;
Int-1: 8 teams --- 1st vs 8th; 2nd-7th; 3rd-6th; 4th-5th; --- 1st Sidewinders vs 2nd Clippers in Int-1 Finals; --- 2nd Clippers eliminates 3rd Just Add Beer in two close games, 20-19 & 18-17; --- 1st Sidewinders eliminates 4th Zep in 3 close games in Int-1 semi-finals; --- 2nd Clippers vs 3rd Just Add Beer in Int-1 semi-finals; --- 1st Sidewinders eliminate 8th Goodfellas; --- 2nd Clippers eliminates 7th Smoke & Mirrors 2 games-1; --- 3rd Just Add Beer eliminates 6th Firehall 2 games-0; --- 4th Zep eliminates 5th ASC Tailgaters 2 games to one, in a close third game 10-9; ---
Second round of playoffs is winner 1st-8th vs winner 4th-5th and winner 2nd-7th vs winner 3rd-6th;
Int-2: 6 teams --- 1st and 2nd get bye; 3rd-6th; 4th-5th; --- 1st Booty Pirates vs 2nd Raging Storm in the Int-2 Finals; --- 2nd Raging Storm eliminate 3rd Hollywoods two games-0; --- Booty Pirates take first place in Int-2 because they beat Raging Storm head-to-head; Booty Pirates get a first round bye and will play the winner of 4th-5th (RobArts Rage); 1st Booty Pirates eliminates 5th RobArts Rage in a close third game 12-11; --- Raging Storm lose first place to Booty Pirates because they lost to them head-to-head; they get a first round bye and will play the winner of 3rd-6th (Hollywoods); 3rd Hollywoods eliminates 6th Misfits 2 games to 0; ; --- 5th RobArts Rage eliminates 4th Sharks two games-1;
Int-3: 10 teams --- 7th vs 10th; 8th vs 9th; 1st vs winner of 8-9; 2nd vs winner of 7-10; 3rd-6th; 4th-5th; --- 9th Hi Rollers eliminates 8th Balk Naked 2 games to 0; 9th Hi Rollers upsets and eliminates 1st Mustangs; 9th Hi Rollers eliminate 5th Attack two games-0; --- Mustangs have first place confirmed in Int-3 ;and will play the winner of 8/9 (Hi Rollers); --- 2nd Devils Harp play winner of 7-10; 2nd Devils Harp eliminates 7th Shooting Blanks two games-0; --- 3rd Left Field Athletics eliminate 6th Dragons; --- 4th Mayhem lose to 5th Attack; --- 7th Shooting Blanks eliminate 10th Bayside Tigers; ---
Int-4: 6 teams --- 1st and 2nd get bye; 3rd-6th; 4th-5th; --- Rascals have first place confirmed in Int-4; first round bye; and will play the winner of 4th-5th; 1stRascals eliminates 4th Bats in a close third game 15-14; ---
Outkasts 2nd place with a bye; --- 6th Springfield Allstars eliminates 3rd Alcatel A's; --- 4th Bats eliminates 5th Press Gang Pirates 2 games to 0;
Int-5: 11 teams --- top 5 get bye; 6th-11th; 7-10; 8th-9th; --- TD have first place confirmed in Int-5; first round bye; and will play the winner of 8th-9th; TD and Tsubaki split their first two games; ---
2nd Last Call vs winner 7th-10th (Hardly Athletic); 2nd Last Call eliminates 7th Hardly Athletic two games-0; --- 3rd Moneris Mayhem vs winner 6th-11th (Coconut Bangers); 3rd Moneris Mayhem and 6th Coconut Bangers split their first two games; --- 5th BTU Bombers eliminates 4th GE Generals two games-0; --- 6th Coconut Bangers eliminates 11th Free Agents; --- 7th Hardly Athletic eliminates 10th Nationals in two games; --- 9th Tsubaki Thunder takes second game and eliminates 8th Melon Balls;
Int-6: 12 teams --- top 4 get bye; 5th-12th; 6th-11th; 7th-10th; 8th-9th; --- Sofa Kings have first place confirmed in Int-6, with a confirmed first round bye; and will play the winner of 8th-9th (Left Overs); 1st Sofa Kings eliminate 9th Left Overs two games-1; ---
2nd Kelron, first round bye; and will play the winner of 7th-10th (Summit Slammers) ; 2nd Kelron eliminates 7thSummit Slammer two games-0; --- 3rd Winners Edge, first round bye; and will play the winner of 6th-11th (Bambinos); 3rd Winners Edge eliminates 6th Bambinos two games-0; 3rd Winners Edge eliminates old rival 2nd Kelron in three games in Int-6 semi-finals; --- 4th AAA's, first round bye; and will play the winner of 5th-12th (Sola Eclipse) ; 12th Sola Eclipse eliminates 4th AAA's two games-0; --- 5th VPI Vipers is eliminated by 12th Sola Eclipse; --- 6th Bambinos eliminate 11th Smoking B's; --- 7th Summit Slammers eliminate 10th Dust Devils; --- 9th Left Overs eliminate 8th Thirsty Penguins;
Rec:          Rec division; 12 teams -- top 4 teams get 1st round bye; 5th vs 12th; 6th-11th; 7th-10th; 8th-9th;
Area 101 take first place by points (three way tie for 1st place; Area 101 beat two upper level teams) and get 1st round bye; then play winner of 8th-9th (Marvel-X); --- 8th Marvel-X eliminates 1st Area 101 two games-0 in extra innings; --- Kubs have 2nd place confirmed and get 1st round bye, and then play winner of 7th-10th St Louis Boos); 2ndKubs eliminates 10th St Louis Boos two games-0; --- CNW Cubs have 3rd place confirmed and get 1st round bye, then play winner of 6th-11th (Helicopters); 3rd CNW Cubs eliminates 11th Helicopters two games-0; --- 3rd CNW Cubs eliminate 2nd Kubs two games-0; --- 4th Versa Vipers get 1st round bye, and then play winner of 5th-12th (Master Batters); 5th Master Batters eliminates 4th Versa Vipers in a close third game 21-19; --- 5th Master Batters (Master Batters beat GTA) eliminates 12th ADP Troopers; --- 11th Helicopters upsets 6th GTA Motorcycle; --- 7th Motorola is eliminated by 10th St. Lous Boos; --- 8th Marvel-X eliminate 9th BDO Ballbreakers; --- St. Louis Boos and Helicopters, tied with same won-loss, same number of points, and never played each other, the ranking was decided by coin toss; St. Louis wins the coin toss and is ranked 10th and plays and eliminates 7th Motorola in an upset;


Click here for RSPA 2005 League Standings

Park Designations:
AB Park Name Location City Map
CVCity View Park - Central Parkway, north side; at Grand Parkway; west of Hwy 10; one block east of Mavis; Thursday; Mississauga map
DBDiamond Beach - On Centennial Park Boulevard (beside Mini Indy); one block west of Centennial Park and Centennial Park Drive, two blocks west of Renforth, north off of Rathburn, south of Eglinton; Special events, playoffs only; Etobicoke map
DUNDunton Park - Kennedy Road, west side, just north of the Hwy 401 (no Kennedy ramp to 401); DUN-2 is far lit diamond; Tuesday night; sometimes Monday; Sometimes Thursday; Mississauga map
FWFleetwood Park - Burnhamthorpe Road, south side; east of Dixie Road; west of Mill Road; near Etobicoke-Mississauga border; close, fenced diamond; lit; Thursday; Mississauga map
KNPKnotty Pine Park - on Knotty Pine Ave, runs west off of Mavis Road, 4 or 5 blocks north of Derry Road, just south of Hwy 407; unlit; Tuesday & Thursday; Mississauga map
MXMax Ward Park - north diamond, Matheson Boulevard, north side, just west of Orbitor; two blocks north of Eglinton; far diamond from parking lot; lit; Thursday; Mississauga map
MIMMimico Park - at the corner of Hillside Street and George Street, one block east of Royal York; take Hillside east off of Royal York; 4 blocks north of Lakeshore; Mon-Tue-Wed; Etobicoke map
MV-2Mississauga Valley #2 - lit diamond; Central Parkway; west side, just north of Bloor Street, between Cawthra & Hwy 10; 2 diamonds, one lit -- Friday, sometimes Thursday; Mississauga map
MV-3Mississauga Valley #3 - Central Parkway; west side, just north of Bloor Street, between Cawthra & Hwy 10; unlit diamond; bottom of the hill; Monday & Wednesday; Mississauga map
PLParklawn Park. - Berry Road, north side, just west of Park Lawn, east of Prince Edward Drive, south of the Queensway; lit diamond; Wednesday night; Etobicoke map
RMRaymore Park. - Raymore Drive, east off Scarlett Road, just south of Lawrence; Mon-Tue-Wed-Thur; Etobicoke map
SFSmithfield - Martingrove Road, east side, north of Albion, south of Steeles and 407; lit diamond; Monday; Tuesday; Thursday; Etobicoke map
SHSilverhill - Lynnford Drive, south side, west off of East Mall, south of Bloor, north of Dundas; Tuesday; Etobicoke map
SYNSyntex Park - Syntex Court, north off of Derry Road, west of Mississauga Road, north of Hwy 401; Mississauga map
WPWildwood Park - Mississauga (Malton) -- south-west corner of Derry Road and Goreway Drive / Disco Road; take 427 north to Derry Road, take Derry Road west; the park is behind the Malton arena (use the arena parking lot to get into the park). The parks are not visible from the street; 2 lit diamonds, one fenced; WP-1 is far unfenced diamond; WP-2 is close fenced diamond; Friday night; Mississauga map
CP-2Centennial Park #2 - lit diamond, Centennial Park Road, west side (south parking lot); north off of Rathburn, one block west of Renforth; playoffs only; Etobicoke map
OLOurland Park - Ourland Park is on Avenue, south off of Evans, or north off of Judson, east of Islington Avenue; lit diamond; emergency only; Etobicoke map
WD-LWest Deane - lit diamond, Martingrove Road, west side; south of Eglinton; north of Rathburn Road; lit diamond; not currrently available; Etobicoke map
WD-2    West Deane #2 - (far dia.), Martingrove Road, west side; south of Eglinton; north of Rathburn Road; not currrently available; Etobicoke map

For Park maps and complete directions, refer to RSPA Parks & Maps

RSPA logo

For more information
about R.S.P.A., please contact
Randy Warren, President of
Recreational Slo-Pitch Association
8 Buxton Court, Brampton, Ontario L6Z 3H9
Tel.: (905) 840-7206 - Fax: (905) 840-4189
e-mail: accent@slopitch1.com


RSPA Slo-Pitch Home Page | RSPA 2004 League Standings
RSPA League Rules | RSPA Parks & Maps | Ground Rules For Parks
SloPitch1.com Home Page | Stars of Stripes Mens Masters Team
RSPA Slo-Pitch Tournaments June 10-11 & NEW! July 29-30, 2006

This page was last updated October 23, 2005 Copyright 2005 Accent Printing & Graphics
This site designed and maintained by Accent Printing & Graphics     E-mail: accent@slopitch1.com