RSPA - Recreational Slo-Pitch Association header
updated October 4, 2006
RSPA 2006 Schedule & Results
RSPA 2006 League Playoffs
RSPA 2006 League Regular Season Final Standings
Week 1 - May 11-12 Week 2 - May 15-19 Week 3 - May 22-26 Week 4 - May 29-June 2 Week 5 - June 5-9
RSPA Slo-Pitch Tournament - June 10-11, 2006 Week 6 - June 12-16 Week 7 - June 19-23 Week 8 - June 26-30
Week 9 - July 3-7
RSPA Volleyball Night - Friday, July 7, 2006
Week 10 - July 10-14 Week 11 - July 17-21
Week 12 - July 24-28
RSPA Slo-Pitch Tournament - July 29-30, 2006
Week 13 - July 31-Aug 4 Week 14 - Aug 7-11
RSPA All-Star Night - Friday, August 11 Week 15 - Aug 14-18 Week 16 - Aug 21-25 Week 17 - Aug 28-Sept 1
Week 18 - Sept 4-8 Week 19 - Sept 11-15 Week 20 - Sept 18-22 Week 21 - Sept 25-29 Week 22 - October 2-6


RSPA Slo-Pitch Banquet - Saturday, October 21, 2006
The RSPA Slo-Pitch Banquet and Awards Night will be Saturday, October 21, 2006 at Westwood Banquet Hall Awards Dance: -- Season ending banquet with open bar -- All teams must be represented; Banquet Location: Westwood Banquet Hall -- RSPA Banquet


RSPA Playoff Results / Status:
Comp: Cardinals beat Rippit to win the RSPA Comp Championship!
Int-1: 4th Grinders beat 1st Zep to win the Int-1 Division Championship!
Int-2: 2nd Hollywoods beat 4th Just For Fun to win the Int-2 Division Championship!
Int-3: 1st Attack beat 3rd Screwballz to win the Int-3 Division Championship!
Int-4: 2nd Chix n Dix beat 5th Dragons to win the Int-4 Division Championship!
Int-5: 2nd Team Fielding beat 1st Press Gang Pirates to win the Int-5 Division Championship!
Int-6: 2nd Bambinos beat 8th Boozehounds to win the Int-6 Finals!
Int-7: 8th GE Generals beat 3rd Isotopes to win the Int-7 Division Championship!
Rec: 11th Wade Belaks beat 1st BDO to win the Rec Finals!

Week 21: September 25-29, 2006 -- Playoffs
Day   Date   Park Map Time Division Visitors W/L Home W/L Score Umpire
Mon Sept 25   Dun-1 map 6:30 Int-2 4th Just For Fun L 2nd Hollywoods W 15-27 RandyW
Mon Sept 25 Dun-1 map 8:00 Int-2 2nd Hollywoods W 4th Just For Fun L 23-12 RandyW
Int-2 - 2nd Hollywoods eliminates 4th Just For Fun in two straight games to win the Int-2 Championship!
Mon Sept 25 Dun-2 map 8:00 Int-6 3rd Kelron L 2nd Bambinos W JeffW
Mon Sept 25 Dun-2 map 9:30 Int-6 2nd Bambinos W 3rd Kelron L JeffW
Int-6 - 2nd Bambinos eliminates 3rd Kelron in two straight games to advance to Int-6 Finals;
Mon Sept 25 Dun-4 map 6:30 Int-5 4th Winners Edge L 1st Press Gang Pirates W 20-21 TerryH
Mon Sept 25 Dun-4 map 8:00 Int-5 1st Press Gang Pirates W 4th Winners Edge L 14-13 TerryH
Int-5 - 1st Press Gang Pirates eliminates 4th Winners Edge in two one-run games to advance to Int-5 Finals;
Mon Sept 25 MVL-3 map 8:00 Int-4 5th Dragons L 2nd Chix n Dix W 6-8 SharonN
Mon Sept 25 MVL-3 map 9:30 Int-4 2nd Chix n Dix W 5th Dragons L 11-8 SharonN
Int-4 - 2nd Chix n Dix eliminates 5th Dragons in two straight games to win the Int-4 Championship!
Tue Sept 26 Dun-1 map 6:30 Comp 2nd Cardinals W 6th Rippit L 20-9 TerryH
Tue Sept 26 Dun-1 map 8:00 Comp 6th Rippit L 2nd Cardinals W 17-20 TerryH
RSPA playoffs - Comp Finals - Cardinals beat Rippit to win the RSPA Comp Championship!
Tue Sept 26 Dun-2 map 6:30 Rec 11th Wade Belaks W 10th VPI Vipers L 14-13 DaveM
Tue Sept 26 Dun-2 map 8:00 Rec 10th VPI Vipers L 11th Wade Belaks W 6-21 DaveM
Rec - 11th Wade Belaks eliminates 10th VPI Vipers in two games to advance to the Rec Finals vs BDO Ballbreakers;
Tue Sept 26 Dun-3 map 8:00 Rec 4th Kubs L 1st BDO Ballbreakers W 11-12 RandyW
Tue Sept 26 Dun-3 map 8:00 Rec 1st BDO Ballbreakers W 4th Kubs L 12-10 RandyW
Rec - 1st BDO Ballbreakers eliminates 4th Kubs in two close games to advance to the Rec Finals vs Wade Belaks;
Tue Sept 26 MX-N map 6:30 Int-5 3rd Marvel-X L 2nd Team Fielding W 3-11 EdG
Tue Sept 26 MX-N map 6:30 Int-5 2nd Team Fielding W 3rd Marvel-X L 19-10 EdG
Thu Sept 28   MV-2 map 6:30 Int-5 2nd Team Fielding R/S 1st Press Gang Pirates game1 R/S - - - -
Fri Sept 29 MV-2 map 6:30 Int-5 2nd Team Fielding L 1st Press Gang Pirates W 8-11 TerryH
Fri Sept 29 MV-2 map 8:00 Int-5 1st Press Gang Pirates L 2nd Team Fielding W 8-12 TerryH
Fri Sept 29 MV-2 map 9:30 Int-5 2nd Team Fielding W 1st Press Gang Pirates L 12-5 TerryH
Int-5 - 2nd Team Fielding comes back to beat 1st Press Gang Pirates to win the Int-5 Championship!


Week 22: October 2-6, 2006 -- Playoffs
Day   Date   Park Map Time Division Visitors W/L Home W/L Score Umpire
Mon Oct 2   Dun-1 map 6:30 Int-6 8th Boozehounds L 2nd Bambinos W 5-19 TerryH
Int-6 - 2nd Bambinos beat 8th Boozehounds to win the Int-6 Championship!
Tue Oct 3 MV-2 map 6:30 Rec 11th Wade Belaks W 1st BDO Ballbreakers L 13-12 TerryH
Tue Oct 3 MV-2 map 8:00 Rec 1st BDO Ballbreakers L 11th Wade Belaks W 2-19 TerryH
Rec - 11th Wade Belaks beat 1st BDO Ballbreakers to win the Rec Championship!

RSPA 2006 League Playoffs
RSPA 2006 League Regular Season Results
RSPA 2006 League Regular Season Final Standings

RSPA Parks:
AB Park Name Location City Map
CCCentury City Park Terry Fox Drive, east side, north off of Eglinton, west of Mavis Road; Mississauga map
CVCity View Park Central Parkway, north side; at Grand Parkway; west of Hwy 10; one block east of Mavis; Mississauga map
DBDiamond Beach Centennial Park Boulevard (beside Mini Indy); one block west of Centennial Park and Centennial Park Drive, two blocks west of Renforth, north off of Rathburn, south of Eglinton; Etobicoke map
DUNDunton Park Kennedy Road, west side, just north of the Hwy 401 (no Kennedy ramp to 401); diamond #1 is close diamond (lit), to the left; diamond #2 is the far diamond (lit) to the left; Mississauga map
FWFleetwood Park Burnhamthorpe Road, south side; east of Dixie Road; west of Mill Road; near Etobicoke-Mississauga border; close, fenced diamond; lit; diamond closest to the street; Mississauga map
FWGarnetwood Park Burnhamthorpe Road, NORTH side; (across the street from Fleetwood Park); east of Dixie Road; west of Mill Road; near Etobicoke-Mississauga border; unlit; diamond; Mississauga map
KNPKnotty Pine Park Knotty Pine Ave, runs west off of Mavis Road, 4 or 5 blocks north of Derry Road, just south of Hwy 407; unlit; Mississauga map
MXMax Ward Park Matheson Blvd, north side, just west of Orbitor Drive, north of Eglinton; west of Renforth; diamond #1 is north (far) diamond; diamond #2 is south diamond closest to the parking lot; lit; fenced; Mississauga map
MVLMeadowvale Sports Park On Meadowvale Blvd, north side, west off Mississauga Road, two blocks north of the 401; lit; diamond #3; take Meadowvale Blvd to Rapistan Court; to the end of the street, parking lot; walk through the trees to diamond #3; Mississauga map
MIMMimico Park Hillside Street and George Street, one block east of Royal York; take Hillside east off of Royal York; 4 blocks north of Lakeshore; unlit; Etobicoke map
MV-2Mississauga Valley Park Mississauga Valley Boulevard, south side; west off of Central Parkway; just north of Bloor Street, between Cawthra & Hwy 10; parking lot behind the building to your right; diamond #2 is lit diamond, straight ahead, slightly to the left; diamond #3, unlit is way back, take path to the right, past the picnic area; Mississauga map
MC-NMount Charles Park Mount Charles Park, north diamond; Cardiff Blvd., north side, north off Derry Road, west of Dixie Road; 2 diamonds; lit; fenced; Mississauga map
NovoNovo Star Park Novo Star Drive, south side; east off Mavis Road; one block south of Derry Road; beside/east of St. Veronica Elementary School; Mississauga map
PLParklawn Park. Berry Road, north side, just west of Park Lawn, east of Prince Edward Drive, south of the Queensway; lit diamond; Wednesday night; Etobicoke map
RMRaymore Park. Raymore Drive, east off Scarlett Road, just south of Lawrence; Mon-Tue-Wed-Thur; Etobicoke map
SHSilverhill Park Lynnford Drive, south side, west off of East Mall, south of Bloor, north of Dundas; Tuesday; Etobicoke map
SFSmithfield Park Martingrove Road, east side, north of Albion, south of Steeles and 407; lit diamond; Monday; Tuesday; Thursday; Etobicoke map
SCSouth Common Park Glen Erin Drive, east side, north of Collegeway, west of Erin Mills Pkwy., east of Winston Churchill, south of Burnhamthorpe; Mississauga map
SYNSyntex Green Park Syntex Court, north off of Derry Road, west of Mississauga Road, north of Hwy 401; Mississauga map
WD-LWest Deane Park Martingrove Road, west side; south of Eglinton; north of Rathburn Road; diamond "-L" or diamond #1 is lit diamond, closest to the street; diamond #2 is far, unlit diamond; Etobicoke map
WPWildwood Park Derry Road, south-west corner of Goreway Drive / Disco Road; take 427 north to Derry Road, take Derry Road west; the park is behind the Malton arena (use the arena parking lot to get into the park). The parks are not visible from the street; 2 lit diamonds, one fenced; WP-1 is far unfenced diamond; WP-2 is close, fenced diamond; Mississauga map
LAVLavington Park Lavington Drive, east off Martingrove Road, south of Dixon Road (not on main map); 3 diamonds; (also known as Martingrove Gardens Park); practice only; Etobicoke map
CP-2Centennial Park #2 Centennial Park Road, west side (south parking lot); north off of Rathburn, one block west of Renforth; Etobicoke map
OLOurland Park Ourland Park is on Avenue, south off of Evans, or north off of Judson, east of Islington Avenue; lit diamond; Etobicoke map

For Park maps and complete directions, refer to RSPA Parks & Maps

RSPA logo

For more information
about R.S.P.A., please contact
Randy Warren, President of
Recreational Slo-Pitch Association
8 Buxton Court, Brampton, Ontario L6Z 3H9
Tel.: (905) 840-7206 - Fax: (905) 840-4189
e-mail: accent@slopitch1.com


RSPA Slo-Pitch Home Page | RSPA 2006 League Standings
RSPA League Rules | RSPA Parks & Maps | Ground Rules For Parks
SloPitch1.com Home Page | Stars of Stripes Mens Masters Team
RSPA Slo-Pitch Tournaments June 10-11 & July 29-30, 2006


This page was last updated October 4, 2006 Copyright 2006 Accent Printing & Graphics
This site designed and maintained by Accent Printing & Graphics     E-mail: accent@slopitch1.com