` RSPA 2015 Schedule & Results

RSPA 2015 Schedule & Results

Updated October 7, 2015
That concludes the RSPA 2015 slo-pitch season.
Thanks to all the players for making it a great season!
RSPA 2015 Final Regular Season Standings & Divisions (as at August 17, 2015)     —     RSPA Scores & Results Finished Weeks

RSPA 2015 Slo-Pitch Banquet & Awards Dance

Updated September 9, 2015
The RSPA 2015 Awards Banquet and Dances are scheduled for 3 dates:
Saturday, October 10; Saturday, October 24; and Saturday, October 31.
Saturday, October 17 banquet has been moved to Saturday, October 10
RSPA banquet Saturday, October 24 is FULL and we are not accepting any more teams.

Saturday, October 31 will be a Halloween themed banquet with prizes for best costumes.
RSPA Banquet & Awards Dances info
The RSPA 2014 Awards Banquet and Dances were a great success - see photos below.
We gave away 3 main door prizes, 3 large screen HD TV's, microwave ovens, etc.!
A great party to end the season with great food, drinks, dancing and door prizes!
Adam Kinaschuk from Bat Blazers, Mark Plese from Huskies and Kayla Rehling from Diamond Cutters all won 50" HD TV's.

RSPA Next Events

• RSPA Playoffs in progress
• Saturday-Sunday, Sept 26-27
RSPA Fall Slo-Pitch Tournament
• Saturday, October 10, 24, 31
RSPA Banquet & Awards Dances

rain

RSPA Rain-Out Policy

Unless otherwise informed, all teams must show up "rain or shine".
Only the umpire can call the game at the diamond.
DO NOT call, email or text to see if the game will be played!
In EXTREME situations teams will be e-mailed by 3:00 pm
to cancel games and info will be posted on the web site.


RSPA 2015 Playoff Results

Updated October 9, 2014
Tue-Comp Division: Champions! Thu-Comp Division: Champions! Fri-Comp Division: Champions! Thu-Comp Runner-Ups
Fri-Comp Runner-Ups Mon-1 Division Winner Tue-1 Division Winner Wed-1 Division Winner
Thu-1 Division Winner Thu-2 Division Winner Tue-3 Division Winner Thu-3 Division Winner
Fri-1 Division Winner
Unnecessary
Mon-2 Division Winner
Breaking Bats
Tue-2 Division Winner
Massive Hits
Wed-2 Division Winner
Major League Drinkers
Mon-3 Division Winner
TSC Showstoppers
Wed-3 Division Winner
Mixed Balls-Wed
Wed-4 Division Winner
Blue Balls
Thu-4 Division Winner
Charros
Mon-R1 Division Winner Tue-R1 Division Winner Wed-R Division Winner Wed-R Division Runner Up
Thu-R1 Division Winner Mon-R2 Division Winner Thu-R2 Division Winner Tue-R2 Division Winner

Balls To The Wall

RSPA 2015 Playoffs FINAL

Updated October 7, 2015
Day   Division   Playoffs / Format - Click your division for playoff format & status.
Mon Mon-1
Playoffs

8 teams
8 teams, 1 vs 8, 2 vs 7, 3 vs 6, 4 vs 5. All best of 3 game series.
1st Pho House beats 3rd Storm to win the Mon-1 division!
Teams Eliminated: 2nd Sons of Pitches-2, 4th Mixed Balls-Mon, 5th Special K's, 6th HCCD, 7th Family Matters, 8th Tap This.
Mon Mon-2
Playoffs

8 teams
8 teams, 1 vs 8, 2 vs 7, 3 vs 6, 4 vs 5, first round is best of two games, total runs, all other rounds are best of 3 games.
1st Breaking Bats beats 3rd Homeward Bound to win the Mon-2 division!
Teams Eliminated: 2nd Sons of Pitches, 3rd Homeward Bound, 4th Black & Yellow, 5th Shebeen Shebangers, 6th Replacements, 7th Woodbine Longshots, 8th Under New Mgmt.
Mon Mon-3
Playoffs

8 teams
8 teams, 1 vs 8, 2 vs 7, 3 vs 6, 4 vs 5, first round is best of two games, total runs, all other rounds are best of 3 games.
5th TSC Showstoppers beats 2nd Reverse Apache Masters to win the Mon-3 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Reds, 2nd Reverse Apache Masters, 3rd Book of Mooreman, 4th Bang Bang-Mon, 6th Toronto Blue Yays, 7th Oakland Ehs, 8th Road Runners.
Mon Mon-R1
Playoffs

6 teams
6 teams, first round is best of two games, total runs, all other rounds are best of 3 games.
3rd TNT beats 1st Dutch Rudders to win the Mon-R1 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Dutch Rudders, 2nd Swingers, 4th Mand Rai, 5th Independent Mechanical, 6th Swingers-2.
Mon Mon-R2
Playoffs

4 teams
4 teams, best of 3 games, 1 vs 4, 2 vs 3.
2nd Corrugate Kings beats 4th Hit Squad to win the Mon-R2 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Cosentino Dodgers, 3rd Crackerjacks.
Tue Tue-Comp
Playoffs

4 teams
4 teams, best of two games, total runs, modified double knockout, Finals will be best of 3 games.
3rd Purple People Eaters beats 2nd Great Bambinos to win the Tue-Comp division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Got The Runs, 2nd Great Bambinos, 4th NLM.
Tue Tue-1
Playoffs

8 teams
8th Dirtbags beats 6th Ruff Riders to win the Tue-1 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Booty Pirates, 2nd Diamond Cutters, 3rd Pitch Slaps/Tux, 4th Inferno, 5th Powchica Wawahs, 6th Ruff Riders, 7th I'd Hit That.
Tue Tue-2
Playoffs

8 teams
4th Massive Hits wins the Tue-2 division!
3rd Thunder-Tue beats 4th Massive Hits in game 3 but loses on a roster check.
Teams Eliminated: 1st Back Door Sliders, 2nd McGlovins, 4th Massive Hits, 5th Smackin Pitches, 6th Booze Jayz, 7th Bang Bang-Tue, 8th We’ve Got The Runs.
Tue Tue-3
Playoffs

10 teams
1st Arods in my Pujols beats 4th Eh Team-2 to win the Tue-3 division!
Teams Eliminated: 2nd Sidebets, 3rd Talent, 4th Eh Team-2, 5th Giants, 6th Balls Deep, 7th Bandits, 8th Where My Pitches At, 9th Ball Breakers, 10th Back Door Sliders-2.
Tue Tue-R1
Playoffs

10 teams
6th Bats n Hoes beats 7th Baseheads to win the Tue-R1 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Shake & Bake, 2nd Unathletics, 3rd De Calle, 4th Prophix Piranhas, 5th Schweddy Balls, 7th Baseheads, 8th Loaded Bases, 9th JDIMI AllStars, 10th Platoon.
Tue Tue-R2
Playoffs

8 teams
3rd Balls to the Wall beats 5th Brew Crew to win the Tue-R2 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Sofa Kings, 2nd Eh Team/427, 4th Cash Money Casharoos, 5th Brew Crew, 6th Prompt Alerts , 7th Culinary Crushers, 8th 99 Problems.
Wed Wed-1
Playoffs

4 teams
4 teams, best of two games, total runs, modified double knockout. Finals are best of 3 games.
2nd Honey Badgers beats 1st Game of Throws to win the Wed-1 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Game of Throws, 3rd T&E, 4th Arifs.
Wed Wed-2
Playoffs

8 teams
2nd Major League Drinkers beats 1st Caught Looking to win the Wed-2 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Caught Looking, 3rd Marvel, 4th Slackers, 5th Diamond Dusters, 6th Bang Bang-Wed, 7th Charmins All-Stars, 8th Not All There.
Wed Wed-3
Playoffs

4 teams
1st Mixed Balls-Wed beats 2nd Master Batters to win the Wed-3 division!
Teams Eliminated: 2nd Master Batters, 3rd Huskies, 4th QHDP.
Wed Wed-4
Playoffs

6 teams
5th Blue Balls beats 3rd Sweet Spot to win the Wed-4 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Brew Jays, 2nd Electric Mayhem, 3rd Sweet Spot, 4th Alkos in the Outfield, 6th BDO Ballbreakers.
Wed Wed-R
Playoffs

15 teams
7th Runs of Anarchy beats 1st Mad Batters to win the Wed-R division!
Teams Eliminated: 2nd I’d Hit That Too, 3rd Field of Beerz, 4th Toronto Brew Jays, 5th Makina, 6th Mars, 8th Furtraders, 9th Dusty Darryls, 10th Ari Overdrive, 11th Hardballs, 12th Pitch Please, 13th Dinger Swingers, 14th Dynamo Moscow, 15th Litigators.
Thu Thu-Comp
Playoffs

4 teams
4 teams, best of two games, total runs, modified double knockout, Finals will be best of 3 games.
2nd Shebeen Clippers beats 1st Pitch Slapped to win the Thu-Comp division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Pitch Slapped, 3rd Tailgators, 4th Wet Bandits.
Thu Thu-1
Playoffs

6 teams
1st Draft Dodgers beats 2nd Performance Sports to win the Thu-1 division!
Teams Eliminated: 2nd Performance Sports, 3rd Kekambas, 4th Farm Team, 5th Nice Hits, 6th Rage.
Thu Thu-2
Playoffs

6 teams
3rd Balls Deeper beats 5th Scallywags to win the Thu-2 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Moneyballers, 2nd Beaver Fever, 4th Hall of Shamers, 5th Scallywag Sluggers, 6th Tigers.
Thu Thu-3
Playoffs

8 teams
1st Alcoholics beats 6th Twist Offs to win the Thu-3 division!
Teams Eliminated: 2nd Bone Crushers, 3rd Dusters, 4th Springfield Isotopes, 5th Money Badgers, 6th Twist Offs, 7th Brickyard, 8th Road Warriors.
Thu Thu-4
Playoffs

8 teams
7th Charros beats 8th Loose Balls to win the Thu-4 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Indians, 2nd Pitches be Crazy, 3rd Designated Drinkers, 4th GDG Dodgers, 5th Cleats & Cleavage, 6th Piccolo Pals.
Thu Thu-R1
Playoffs

6 teams
3rd Walks on 4 Balls beats 1st Last Call to win the Thu-R1 division!
Teams Eliminated: 1st Last Call, 2nd Barflys, 4th We'd Hit That, 5th CTS Electrics, 6th Underachievers.
Thu Thu-R2
Playoffs

6 teams
1st Coby Crushers beats 2nd Baccalas to win the Thu-R2 division!
Teams Eliminated: 2nd Baccalas, 3rd Fan-Tastics, 4th Toronto Vajay Jays, 5th All About That Base, 6th Nacora Risk Riders.
Fri Fri-Comp
Playoffs

4 teams
4 teams, best of two games, total runs, modified double knockout.
1st Tribe beats 4th Thunder-Fri to win the Fri-Comp division!
Teams Eliminated: 2nd Dirty Dozen, 3rd Cardinals, 4th Thunder-Fri.
Fri Fri-1
Playoffs

11 teams
11 teams, best of two games, total runs, 6 vs 11, 7 vs 10, 8 vs 9; 4 vs 5, 1 vs w8-9, 2 vs w7-10, 3 vs w6-11.
1st Unnecessary beats 3rd Superior Interiors to win the Fri-1 division!
Teams Eliminated: 2nd Dingbats-Fri, 3rd Superior Interiors, 4th Mayhem, 5th Raincats, 6th Wild Thang, 7th Muffin Stuffers, 8th Bad News Beers, 9th G3T, 10th Menace to Sobriety, 11th Wolfpack.

Week 23: October 6, 2015

Updated October 6, 2015
Day   Date   Park Time Visitors W/L Home W/L Score Umpire
Tue Oct 6 Tue-2 Playoffs FINALS: 4th Massive Hits wins the Tue-2 division!
3rd Thunder-Tue beats 4th Massive Hits in game 3 but loses on a roster check.
Tue Oct 6 Diamond Beach-2 6:30 4th Massive Hits L 3rd Thunder-Tue W 8-9 JimMcN
Tue Oct 6 Tue-3 Playoffs FINALS: 1st Arods in my Pujols beats 4th Eh Team-2 to win the Tue-3 division!
Tue Oct 6 Diamond Beach-2 8:00 1st A-Rods in my Pujols (DH) L 4th Eh Team-2 (DH) W 5-6
Tue Oct 6 Diamond Beach-2 9:30 4th Eh Team-2 (DH) L 1st A-Rods in my Pujols (DH) W 4-11
Tue Oct 6 Tue-R1 Playoffs FINALS: 6th Bats n Hoes beats 7th Baseheads to win the Tue-R1 division!
Tue Oct 6 Diamond Beach-1 6:30 7th Baseheads (TH) L 6th Bats n Hoes (TH) W 9-10 RichardP
Tue Oct 6 Diamond Beach-1 8:00 6th Bats n Hoes (TH) W 7th Baseheads (TH) L 15-5 RichardP
That should conclude the RSPA 2015 season. Hope everbody had a great season!

For park maps and complete directions, refer to RSPA Parks & Maps
tournament flyer
tournament ad
rspa slo-pitch ad3